Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is teeth whitening painful?

Asked by Vipsmile

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrDemir

If you have treatment done with reputable dental professionals registered with the general dental council, they are likely to use whitening methods that are legal, and contain sesensitisers, They will also make sure you don't have any cracked fillings teeth etc that may cause pain.

Sources: http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/teeth_whitening_london.html
http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/westfield-london-hygienist.html

Other answers (1)

DiamondWhiteTeeth

Hello. There are some treatments that can be on the side of painful, such as laser treatments. I have heard some horror stories. However, the main method is a 'bleaching/whitening' method, whereby a whitening gel is painted on to the enamel and then a LED light is placed over the teeth to increase the process. This is a completely pain free method as the gels used have been passed by all regulations and contain de-sensitizers.

As Dr Demir states below, you must ensure your practitioner follows all guidelines, is insured and licensed. They do not need to be a dentist or registered with the GDC as this is a cosmetic procedure and not a dental one, stated by Law. But do check their credentials and insurance.

Clients with severe gum disease, pregnant or breastfeeding women, and anyone under 16 should avoid this procedure.

Should you wish to proceed, Diamond will be delighted to assist, or help with further questions....

Regards,

Related Offers

Fillings View
33% OFF
£40.00

Ultra Smile Whitening at Radiant Skin Liverpool

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Ultra Smile Whitening View
43% OFF
£39.00
Laser Teeth Whitening View
44% OFF
£25.00
Teeth Whitening View
55% OFF
£76.50
Laser Teeth Whitening View
56% OFF
£69.00
78% off Teeth Whitening Session View
78% OFF
£69.00
Six Months Smiles View
14% OFF
£2995.00
Naturawhite Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£36.00