Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Anyone know which hair-removal technology is best for skin type four: IPL, Soprano or LightSheer?

Asked by sadfat

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TheLyntonClinic

IPL can work brilliantly on skin type 4, we also get fantastic results with the Alexandrite laser as this is the Gold Standard in laser hair removal

Sources: http://www.thelyntonclinic.co.uk

Other answers (4)

Binky

Biothecare Birmingham are renowned for their IPL treatments. They treated me and i am a skin type 4. Girls are friendly and all you need to do is call them and book in a complimentary consultation. Good luck!!

Sources: http://biothecareestetika.com/birmingham/

PaolaEnergya

Soprano is recommended for skin type 4; where are you based? There's a good clinic in Central London called Pulse, they have a profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/place/pulse-laser-clinic/

Sources: http://www.pulse-clinic.co.uk/

KAtee1

It has been several months after Soprano last treatment, I am afraid that the hair will grow back - but they are not. As I understand, the most important thing - to do all of the recommended procedures and not stop halfway. The procedure is expensive but it is worth it, especially as the gaps between the procedures account for nearly 2.5 months, during which time it is possible to accumulate the required amount. The legs are really smooth, if a couple of hairs, and will remain, it's not so bad.

Sources: http://www.byebyeunwantedhair.com

Shan15

At Skin Beautiful London, we get excellent results with the Alexandrite laser skin type 4 especially for fair Asian. The Alex laser as it is usually called is the Gold Standard in laser hair removal.

Pop in for a patch test and a consultation. FREE Parking and open 7 days a week

Located at; 1334 Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex UB6 0HL , Tel: 020 8422 8253

Sources: http;//http://www.skinbeautifullondon.com

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Face Laser Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Laser Hair Removal (full Leges+Full Arms + bik+ Hollywood+brizilian+UnderArms) View
20% OFF
£200.00
Ladies' Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
33% OFF
£100.00
Men's Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
25% OFF
£75.00
Laser Hair Removal For Ladies View
63% OFF
£29.00
Legs Per Section View
50% OFF
£25.00
Legs Course of 6 View
£125.00
Intimate Laser Pain Free View
50% OFF
£45.00
Body View

Free!

Face View
50% OFF
£10.00