Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: UV lamps may cause cancer. How much more UV in lamp than in sunlight?

Asked by Mushu

5 answers

I realise that the UV lamps are low wattage, but there must be more UV in those lamps than in sunlight else you would be able to harden your Shellac under natural sunlight. I'm trying to guage how dangerous gel / Shellac nails are? There have been cases in the USA of these UV lamps causing cancer.

Treatments:
Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

fairygodmotherbeauty

UV lamps are NOT dangerous at all. They emit UVA light (UVB is what causes sunburn and therefore cancer). The amount of UVA emited by a lamp during a shellac service is the same amount you would get by walking from your front door to your car on a cloudy day.

Thank you.

Sources: knowledge from training

Answer Comments

Mushu

Thank you for your answer. According to the skin cancer foundation "UVA contributes to and may even initiate the development of skin cancers". Over the past two decades scientists have come to realise the dangers of UVA. UVA can get through clouds (hence why you can still be burned on a cloudy day). See link
http://www.skincancer.org/prevention/uva-and-uvb/understanding-uva-and-uvb

BeautyAgents

May I ask how many times you were burned on a cloudy day? :)
I would highly recommend to read this scientific report before starting to spread scaremongering panic: http://www.schoonscientific.com/downloads/UV-Nail-Lamp-Facts.pdf

Mushu

Thank you. This report is really good and it disputes the report that led to my concern.
The reason I was concerned is that in my country (New Zealand) we have no ozone layer to protect us by stopping rays and so the UV rays are very strong and it is common to get burned on a cloudy day and skin cancer is a big problem in NZ. I want nice nails but was getting scared after reading the (incorrect) reports on the internet. Thanks!

Other answers (4)

track1

Hi. After reading all the answers that are listed here I think the majority of anwers will be the same! I worked for a nail company for 7 years and we was trained by the manufactures from many companies. We then supplied salons and spas in the uk and Ireland, which we also trained the staff too. I have asked lots of question to these suppliers regarding cancers and burning of the skin. I have always had the same anwers that NO IT DOES NOT TAN OR BURN THE SKIN. The uv is soooooooooo low to cure uv gels it cannot do any damage. If you was to have gel nails done as normal then stick your hand out of the window to set them it just wouldnt work! Yes it would set them but they would also life straight away (ive tried it!) Natural sunlight is just too strong.There is no need to worry. There has been loads of test done on these light, they all have to be checked and made up to EU standards. Or you cannot distribute them in the UK. I have also never heard of any cases that these light have caused cancer too.

Answer Comments

Mushu

Thank you. Good to know that sunlight is too strong and would cause the gel to lift off the nail.

Judy-J

Hi,

I actually researched this for an article and I think the official word on it is that they are safe enough to use - obviously all exposure to UVA or UVB rays carries a risk but the time and intensity of it is no worse than say driving in the sun for a few minutes. Preventative measures would be to use a high factor SPF before going under or putting a cloth between your hand and the lamp.

More info on the research and tests here: http://www.nailsmag.com/article/1284/uv-nail-lamps-are-safe-say-industry-experts

Hope that helps!

Judy

Sources: http://www.nailsmag.com/article/1284/uv-nail-lamps-are-safe-say-industry-experts

gergana

UV lamp doesn't cost cancer, because is only UV alfa. UV light is different from the sun is everyone kind of light alfa, beta, gama and radiation. Sunbed is UV alfa or beta. The UV lamp is the softest light and is only from 6 to 9 w. Don't worry about UV lamp.

tipsntoesfife

Uv lamps do not have UVA and UVB light. It will not tan your skin, therefor I do not believe uv lamps for nails will cause cancer

Related Offers

Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00

Shellac Nails at Beauty Inc

Newington, Edinburgh
Shellac Nails View
25% OFF
£18.75
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac pedicure View
11% OFF
£40.00
Shellac toes View
£25.00
Shellac Nails View
15% OFF
£5.10
OPI Gel Nails View
15% OFF
£5.10
Bio Sculpture Gel Nails View
15% OFF
£8.50
Gel Powder Nails View
15% OFF
£23.80
Gel Pedicure View
£25.00
Gelish Nails & Toes View
15% OFF
£8.50
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
10% OFF
£27.00
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac French Pedicure View
12% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00