Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: how old do you have to be to use a sunbed in the uk?

Asked by gemmawoodward 3 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DreamdaySpa 3 years ago

Hi
To the best of my knowledge you have to be 18.
If you are going to use a sun bed i recommend you cover your face as well as knocking off the facial tanners.
I have a special camera in DreamsDay Spa which allows you to see sun damage.
My clients are shocked at the damage that sun beds do to the face.
A clear complextion is so important and sun spots and wrinkles dont become any young skin.
A tanned skin will always looks older, you can bronze your face to match your body tan.
Aileen

Other answers (2)

yokoso 3 years ago

Hi Gemma,

You must be 18 in the UK to use sunbeds and I really would advise you not to do it. Medical research has proven that regular sunbed use increases the risk of skin cancer by as much as 50% especially if used with sunbed accelerators and another factor to take into consideration is the risk is even more pronounced the younger you start to use sunbeds. In my salon, I too have a camera that shows the damage done to the skin and it is frightening. I have also seen heartbreaking cases of fungus on the skin which has taken clients years to be cured. To be honest I have also seen some wonderful tanned people and they use sunbeds so I can see the temptation but it just isn't worth the risk - what if you are one of the unlucky ones? Hope this helps. xx

Answer Comments

Linda52 2 years ago

Medical research has proved NO SUCH THING. If one uses sunbeds sensibly there is no risk. A bigger risk to health is not getting enough Vitamin D which of course one gets when using sunbeds sensibly.

Linda52 2 years ago

Youhave to be 18

Related Offers

Spray Tanning View
40% OFF
£15.00
Spray Tan View
£31.00

Spray Tan at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Spray Tan View
£25.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
48% OFF
£26.00
MoroccanOriginal 2 hour 10% View
28% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanDusk 4 hour 11% View
28% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanNights 1 hour 15% View
28% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanGold 2 Hour 8% View
28% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanCoco 2 hour 14% View
28% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanBronze 2 hour 12% View
28% OFF
£25.00
Body Scrub and Spray Tan View
7% OFF
£60.00
SPRAY TANNIG View
50% OFF
£15.00
Fake Bake lotion Full Body Self Tan View
32% OFF
£42.00
Fake Bake Spray Tan View
£38.00