The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can electrolysis help to remove hairs from my chin

Asked by debonair123

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


yes it can, as long as you do not pluck - you can in between treatments bleach, - electrolysis weakens the hair at the bulb

Other answers (2)


It will help but from a personal point of view, I would try laser treatment. For many years, I tried all sorts of hair removal on my bikini line; waxing and electrolysis but neither gave me the results I wanted. I have now had laser hair removal done and I can honestly say it has changed my life. No more rashes, ingrowing hairs etc, I can just go swimming whenever I like. Seriously, if the hair on your chin bugs you that much, pay a bit more for laser. You will not regret it.


Hi there,
I would suggest electrolysis, if done correctly it is very successful, also if it is only a few hairs this method treats individual hairs, using an electrical current sent through a needle directly into each hair follicle. while laser or I.P.L is fantastic at hair reduction, it treats whole areas which normally have to be shaved down prior to treatment. not something you want on your face if only for a few hairs. Better suited to bikini line legs or excessive facial hair. Also price is something to consider if only for a few hairs electrolysis charges normally by the time, while laser charges per area (more expensive).

hope this is helpful :)

Related Offers

Electrotherapy View
14% OFF
Nasal Folds View
7% OFF
Electrolysis View
20% OFF
Transform View
10% OFF
Frozen Shoulder View
15% OFF
Drop a Dress Size View
48% OFF
Sciatica Relief View
15% OFF

Dermalift Eye at Glow (Chepstow)

Chepstow, Monmouthshire
Dermalift Eye View
Ultrasound & Light Therapy View

Dermalift at Glow (Chepstow)

Chepstow, Monmouthshire
Dermalift View

EMS Muscle Toning at Silueta Aesthetics

Elephant and Castle, London
EMS Muscle Toning View
30% OFF
Indirect High Frequency Massage View
25% OFF
Non-Surgical A Lift Facial View
30% OFF