Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any good spa breaks for asthma sufferers? Saunas and steam rooms can be dangerous for me.

Asked by MovingMaven

3 answers

Other than many types of massage and yoga, what other treatments should I look for at a residential spa? I've tried a salt cave to good results; is there anything else?

Treatments:
Healing, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SalonDivine

Try to find spa places with infrared saunas and AC. That way you don't get to thick a humidity that can cause you problems with respiration. Where do you want to go? What country?

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Answer Comments

MovingMaven

That's an interesting idea! I'll re-check listings to see if they feature infrared. I'm considering Europe, North Africa, and Central Asia (short- to medium-haul flights) for Feb.-May 2013.

Other answers (2)

RebeccaCrutchley

Have you tried Halotherapy? It uses salt to clear out the lungs? x

udi-lisha

Breathing exercises can be very helpful. specific breathing exercises for asthma or general breathing exercises for stress relief.

Answer Comments

MovingMaven

Thanks for the tip. My asthma is well-controlled; I just don't want to spend money on a break at a spa where I can't use half of the facilities. Similarly, a boot camp isn't helpful. Any other types for me?

Related Offers

 Ultrasound Cavitation View
58% OFF
£50.00
Body Massage View
40% OFF
£18.00
Chakra Balancing View
42% OFF
£20.00
Reiki Crystal Healing View
16% OFF
£50.00
Pranic Crystal Healing View
16% OFF
£25.00
Pranic Feng Shui View
11% OFF
£160.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00
Couple Retrat  2 guests View
43% OFF
£110.00
Authentic Arabian Hammam View
11% OFF
£75.00
Brazilian Plus Full Leg (Lycon Wax) View
40% OFF
£39.00
Hollywood Plus Full Leg (Lycon Wax) View
30% OFF
£45.00
Half leg (lower) View
25% OFF
£15.00
Bikini Plus Full Leg (Lycon) View
23% OFF
£32.00
Chin and Upperlip wax (Lycon wax) View
20% OFF
£12.00

Upper Lip at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Upper Lip View
£10.00
Bikini Wax (Lycon) View
£12.00
Bikini wax View
£12.00
Chinwax (Lycon wax) View
£10.00
Underarm wax (Lycon wax) View
£10.00
Nostrils (Lycon wax) View
£10.00
High Bikini (Lycon Wax) View
£15.00
High Bikini (Lycon Wax) View
£15.00
Full Arm wax View
£20.00
Half arm wax View
£15.00
Half Leg (Upper) View
£20.00
Eyebrow wax (Lycon) View
£15.00
Bikini Plus Underarm (Lycon) View
£22.00
Full face wax (Lycon wax) View
£30.00
Full leg wax View
£25.00
Sciatica Pain Relief Massage View
30% OFF
£35.00
VSHAPE cellulite reduction View
40% OFF
£35.00
Back Facials View
20% OFF
£40.00