Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know the business use category for a therapy centre? Does it fall within B1a or is it D1

Asked by JaneHobbs

2 answers

I'm about to take over an extisting therapy centre offering usual therapies - acupuncture, bowen, chiropractic, massage, homeopathy, counselling etc. We are due to move into new premises which is categorised for use as a B1a building. Does anyone know if therapy centres fall into this category or if they are another category - D1 for clinics and health centres seems most likely? How easy is it to change business use category? Thanks Jane

Treatments:
Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

yonakanzen

Hi i had to apply for an acupuncture and alternative therapies and the council gave it to me under Sui generis
B1 is for offices and D1 is for doctors

Other answers (1)

Related Offers

Moxibustion View
42% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture & Massage View
£80.00
Acupuncture View
£45.00
Acupuncture for Pain Relief/Neck,Shoulder,Back Pain/Migraine/Sciatica/Arthritis/Trigeminal neuralgia View
45% OFF
£30.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Hay Fever Treatment with Acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Natural Face Lift Massage & Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£32.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncture for Migraine and Headache View
23% OFF
£99.00
Acupuncture for Stress and Depression View
23% OFF
£99.00
Acupuncture for indigestion View
23% OFF
£99.00
Facial Acupuncture with Dermaroller View
23% OFF
£129.00
Acupuncture for Infertility View
23% OFF
£129.00
Acupuncture for Weight Loss View
20% OFF
£119.00
Acupuncture and Sports Injury Massage View
15% OFF
£109.00
Acupuncture View
£50.00