The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How are fillers used to improve 'sad' downturned mouth corners please?

Asked by MelanieJayne

7 answers

I'd like to fill out a small scar on my lip-line where lipstick 'feathers', add volume to the top lip and have the corners lifted as the currently relax into a downturned shape.Does anyone have more info on lip augmentation?x

Cosmetic Injectables, Dermal Fillers

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Small injections on the corners of the mouth tend to do the trick and uplift the corners.

You can compliment this by havIng filler added more into the top lip. Have the scar assessed by a practitioner as something like dermaroller may give you a permanent improvement, and fillers are temporary.


Other answers (6)


I had mine done 12 months ago by the Nurse Prescriber that comes into our clinic-superb - lifted up the lower corners of my smile- makes such a difference. AND although it is said that you should have redone evry 9 months or so I had mine looked at when he came in to do another client for us. They haven't moved and will not require doing for ages yet He also advises whether it should be Botox/Dermal Fillers or a mixture of both to achieve the best results.



Hi Melanie, you have asked about a perfect treatment for lifting the mouth corners, did you know that Botox can also have the same effect - although fillers should last you longer before repeat treatments are needed. Needling is good for scars, however if it is deeply pitted you may need a nurse or medical practitioner to do some work to release the scar more than is possible with needling. You should get a nice result with fillers for any bleed lines around your mouth - I would suggest having the border of you lip done if it is more definition you are looking for and then consider having more volume in the lip later if desired. I’d recommend finding someone who does treatments with cannulas as this is less painful than with a needle in the lips area. I’d advise looking for an experienced practitioner (Dr or Nurse) (ask them how long they have been doing this type of aesthetics work), ask for local recommendations via others who may have had or know of friends who have had similar treatments.

Answer Comments


The scar isn't visible, i can just feel that there is a dent in my lipline on one side and sometimes my lipstick goes slightly wonky :). If anyone has any recommendations on where to go, I'd love to hear them.


You may end up looking like a duck... or a "lady of the night", so I would be very careful indeed. For the downturn of the edges of your mouth, I would suggest botox. I have had injections just at the corners of my lips, and the downturn stopped immediately. It felt truly odd at first, like I couldn't move my lips, but I soon got used to it, and it definitely stopped the "sulking" look. I also have vertical lines from my upper lip, and a therapist suggested using the Fraxel laser for this. I am not so sure..... You can buy topical fillers from most beauty brands now. I used the Clarins one, and it fills the lines so lipstick can't seep up, and of course makes the wrinkle less obvious. You could also use a highlighter pen, such as Touche Eclat by YSL, just outside the upper lip. It works well and I do this for nights out, rather than daytime. The best lip person in London is, apparently, Rita Ratkus. I have a friend who had her lips done there.


Lip enhancement using non surgical injectables can make a huge difference to your overall appearance - the lips are a big giveaway of age and also lifestyle factors such as smoking etc. I recommend an injectable hydrator such as Juvederm Hydrate to combat feather lines, and also a hyaluronic filler such as Juverderm Smile to fill and shape the lip for the more youthful upturned look you want. Please see
for more details on how the product is used and
to see our team perform this treatment live.



Lost volume and downturning occur due to the natural aging process. We can add volume to your top lip and repair the corners of the mouth using dermal fillers. The treatment is commonly performed at Dr Conlon's Aesthetic Clinic and the problem is perfectly treated with Juvederm dermal fillers. These are made from hyaluronic acid not collagen and have no risk of allergy - so no risk of the Lesley Ash look!
Dermal filler lip augmentation is also a gradual process at the clinic. We use a small amount and reassess throughout the treatment to allow us to achieve a completely natural result and also what the client wants.
For the treatment of your scar, it may be that using the fillers will also fill out the scar and no further treatment will be required. Alternatively, Dermaroller is a FANTASTIC treatment for scar removal. We practice this at Dr Conlon's Aesthetic Clinic and our clients are extremely satisfied. Log onto or telephone 07817 372552 for more information.


Dermal fillers can be successfully used to add volume to top and bottom lip, to add definition to the lip line and to lift the downturned corners of the mouth. To find out more information please visit our lip dermal filler page.


Related Offers

eye filler mask treatment View
40% OFF
Muscle Relaxing Injections View
27% OFF
lip fillers View
Juvederm dermal filler View
64% OFF
Wrinkle Softening Injections View
55% OFF
Dermal fillers Juvederm View
33% OFF
Anti Wrinkle Injections Women View
18% OFF
Facial Augmentation Treatments View
33% OFF
Facial Sculpting View
20% OFF
New You View
16% OFF

Detox Box Session at Spa Satori Ltd

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Detox Box Session View
20% OFF
Lip Fillers View
13% OFF
Frown Fillers View