Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there an effective laser hair removal treatment that works on fair hair as well as dark hair?

Asked by geraldinelynch

3 answers

I would like treatment for lip and chin area but my hair is mostly fair and I have been told that laser doesn't work on fair hair.

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bodysilk

even if the hairs is fair, there still might be enough melanin in the root of the hair for the laser to see the pigment to destroy the follicle. You will never know for sure till you get one treatment done. You have to have a patch test first to establish how your skin responds to heat, and then you can have an actual treatment done in 24 hours after. The best lasers available at the market for hair removal are Lumenis LightSheer Laser Diode and Soprano Laser (with the painless mode off). Not too many clinics have these machines as they are very expensive, but they really work. We have a LightSheer at Body Silk Clinic - more info is available on our website http://www.bodysilk.co.uk or by phone 02072835800.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Answer Comments

geraldinelynch

Thank you, that was helpful and I shall look into it.

Other answers (2)

1904debs

YOU MAY BE OK...GO AND HAVE A FREE PATCH TEST AND SEE IF IT WORKS....IF YOU HAVE ENOUGH MELANIN THEN THE LIGHT WILL FIND IT AND DESTROY THE HAIR FOLLICLE..I RECOMMEND LUMENIS I.P.L...
http://www.enhancehairstylingandbeauty.co.uk
01622 890296..ask for debbie or lauren

traceybell

HI Geraldine at our clinic we use the Galaxy laser by Syneron - which targets all types and colours of hair and is suitable for all skin types and tones - for more information please call 0151 707 0340 or see http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk/skinscription/hair-removal.html

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Face Laser Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Laser Hair Removal (full Leges+Full Arms + bik+ Hollywood+brizilian+UnderArms) View
20% OFF
£200.00
Laser Hair Removal for Legs View
50% OFF
£25.00
Laser Hair Removal for Face View
50% OFF
£22.50
Laser Hair Removal for Arms View
50% OFF
£27.50
Ladies' Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
33% OFF
£100.00
Men's Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
25% OFF
£75.00
Laser Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£29.50