Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Has anybody tried the cupping therapy? Did you like it? What was the effect after?

Asked by Kat-rin 4 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys 4 years ago

Have tried cupping great for certain conditions feels like a deep tissue massage does not hurt quite relaxing and the cup marks are not painful felt great afterwards.

Answer Comments

5585302 2 years ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

Other answers (9)

laura-d 4 years ago

I tried cupping a few years ago after a motorbike accident. It's really not painful and helped my muscles recover from the damage. I bruise like a peach normally anyway and had a few perfectly circle bruises for a week or so. It actually quite relaxing and feels like a massage. Definitely worth giving it a go if you suffer with a bad back or knotty muscles

Answer Comments

5585302 2 years ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

AestheticPractitioner 4 years ago

Dependant on the condition to be treated. more info and perhaps I can answer more fully

Answer Comments

5585302 2 years ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

a-Robert 4 years ago

Hi there, we give the treatment cupping at our clinic http://www.integratedbodydynamics.co.uk I also teach cupping. Phone us if you have any questions, 02083470888 Robert

healthandharmony 4 years ago

Cupping is fantastic it helps with releasing the toxins from your body. Giving a significant amount of release/relief.
Our Ayurveda and Acupuncture specialist also does cupping at our Stanmore Clinic, Middlesex.
For more information or to book an appointment please get in touch.

Sources: http://www.health-and-harmony.net

DoctorTamer 4 years ago

Cupping Therapy is very good treatment for many conditions. it is not painful. it is like massage but more deeper.

Sources: The professional guide to cupping therapy
http://www.cuppingtherapy.info

SuzanneWaterworth 4 years ago

Hi Kat-rin, I have tried it and I offer it. It is wonderful for providing a deep massage, whilst detoxing the skin. It is usually done on the back and can be done on the legs as well. It feels amazing afterwards!!

There are no harmful side effects, but you can get mild bruising which usually fades in a couple of days. Now is the time to get it, before bikini season!!

Please get in touch if you would like to try it:
http://www.acupuncturelondon.info

Suzanne

Sources: http://www.acupuncturelondon.info

harbirsingh 4 years ago

There is an evidence base for cupping techniques for certain conditions, please see link http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/10/70
If you have one of these conditions cupping may benefit you but contact providers to find out experience and qualifications

5585302 2 years ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

5585302 2 years ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

Related Offers

Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
42% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment  View
16% OFF
£50.00

Cupping at Primo Herb

Holloway, London
Cupping View
£20.00
Fay fever treatment with acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Cupping Treatment Duration Depend On Age & Skin Type View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hijama/Cupping for Back Pain/Lumbago View
30% OFF
£38.00
Massage with Cupping View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hijama/Cupping for Knee Pains View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping for other ailments View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping for Sciatica View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping Detox View
20% OFF
£80.00
Acupuncture & Cupping View
30% OFF
£35.00
Cupping (For Detoxing) View
£20.00

Acupuncture at Moonflower

Shepherds Bush, London
Acupuncture View
15% OFF
£29.75
Acupuncture View
£55.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Cupping Therapy View
£40.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Massage Cupping View
10% OFF
£45.00
Hijama Cupping View
10% OFF
£45.00
Acupuncture View
£30.00

Cupping at Aneugene Health Centre

Clapham Junction, London
Cupping View
£10.00