Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can you have a cupping treatment if you suffer from Psoriasis?

Asked by CessRen 4 years ago

6 answers

I am currently suffering from Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis and was wondering what treatments would possibly benefit my condition. Cupping, Acupuncture and Reiki being the main treatments i would like to try.

Treatments:
Reiki, Acupuncture, Cupping

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Toots143 4 years ago

Hi,

I initially trained in Reiki when my son's eczema was really bad, and I was having to wet wrap him and apply steroids. It was heartbreaking to watch him suffer like this and I just wanted to ease the itching in whatever way I could. It doesn't happen overnight but I think the reiki definitely helped him to sleep through the night which in turn gave his skin a rest from the constant scratching. I am not sure where you are based but would always recommend that you give the treatment at least three sessions so it can work on it's deepest level. I know psoriasis is different to eczema and you can't guarantee results, but it worked for me.

I hope this helps.

Sharon

Sources: http://www.helpu2heal.co.uk

Other answers (5)

4 years ago

Hi there,

Regular Reiki treatments (in person and/or by distance) can be very helpful in strengthening the whole body, aiding relaxation and improving your general 'energy' health. Combining this with other energy exercises like Pilates and Yoga could also be highly beneficial.

It is possible that meditation could also help, especially if you get occasional flare-ups.

I am a Reiki Master and run home study courses, including one covering various meditation practices.

I hope this helps! You are welcome to contact me for more information.
Best wishes, Daniella

Daniella Gordon
Life Coach, Personal Development Coach, Reiki Master/Teacher

Sources: http://dgthelifecoach.wordpress.com/reiki/

andyhypno 4 years ago

If you are open to the fact that the mind is very powerful and can show any dis-ease in the mind (like stress, worry or anxiety) through skin problems or arthritis then using the best tool to help the mind can be hypnosis and somthing called hypno-healing. Used with IBS, Cancer and pain control patients. If you'd like to find out more then please get in touch. Andy

Sources: http://www.positivemindshypnotherapy.co.uk

ahealingtouch 4 years ago

ok I used to get psoriasis it is stress related the thing I found that calmed it down was good old fashioned natural yoghurt it is great for sun burnt as well. Leave it on for 10 mins or until it starts drying then wash of do this every day or unil it goes lavender or chalomile few drops in the bath, great for that. Massage and Reiki be great but I would possibly stay clear of the cupping with your artheritis.Hey hope this helps.tracy
x

bevers7770 4 years ago

Hello
Yes I do Reiki which balances all the chakras in the body of which there are severn main ones throughout. Reiki eliviates stress and can help your psoriasis as it comes from stress related symptoms. I also do massage as well swedish which is a gentler form of massage. This helps to unblock your system so energy can flow through your body more naturally helping to eliminate toxins as well.

Sources: If you need more help please email me

DudleyKentMBAcC 4 years ago

Hi, Cupping may be useful for pain relief but I wouldn't use it over any lesions that you might have. I often use acupuncture to address both psoriatic arthritis pain and the some of the underlying mechanisms. Traditional Chinese medicine sees many causes of psoriasis and treatment must be tailored to the individual. In my practice I also use Chinese herbal medicine for most skin diseases.

Related Offers

Acupuncture View
10% OFF
£31.50
Cupping View
10% OFF
£31.50
Cupping Treatment Duration Depend On Age & Skin Type View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Reiki Treatment View
42% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Cupping Therapy View
£40.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00
ACUPUNCTURE View
20% OFF
£20.00
Relax Mind and Body Acupucture View
55% OFF
£18.00
ACUPUNCTURE View
20% OFF
£20.00
cupping and massage View
28% OFF
£32.00
Stiff Neck and Shoulder Relief View
20% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
36% OFF
£35.00
cupping View
33% OFF
£10.00
IVF  ACUPUNCTURE View
20% OFF
£20.00
STIFF NECK AND SHOULDER View
20% OFF
£32.00
Back Pain Relief View
£40.00
Cupping Treatment View
£20.00
Cupping & Massage View
£50.00

Reiki Treatments at Nicky Salon

West Kensington, London
Reiki Treatments View
17% OFF
£23.00
Hijama/Cupping for Back Pain/Lumbago View
30% OFF
£38.00
Massage with Cupping View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hijama/Cupping for Knee Pains View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping for other ailments View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping for Sciatica View
20% OFF
£44.00
Hijama/Cupping Detox View
20% OFF
£80.00