Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: i am a smoker would i benefit from teeth whitening procedure?

Asked by jacqui67 4 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

tink10 4 years ago

When you have your teeth whitened if you go for the bright whitening you MUST NOT smoke for a good few hours afterwards because the tooth with absorb the nicotine and discolour them again worse than before if you can go without a ciggy for a few hours then have it done.

Answer Comments

DiamondWhiteTeeth 4 years ago

You shouldn't smoke for approx 4 hours post treatment, although I have known clients to walk out the door and light up immediately! I do offer a superb aftercare treatment for you to use at home, so that you can top up your treatment to ensure the teeth are conditioned and stay white.

Adamscarl 2 years ago

Dental braces Calgary are a time-tested treatment for misaligned, crooked or overcrowded teeth. Although the treatment is long, it is non-invasive and the results are permanent. It is usually performed by a qualified orthodontist who specializes in correcting teeth irregularities. Please go http://teethwhiteningbysia.com.au/.

Other answers (5)

DiamondWhiteTeeth 4 years ago

Hugely so. Everyone, smoker or not, will notice a difference, however, it does appear that the worse the staining (ie, smokers, curry eaters or coffee, coke and red wine drinkers) find they get the best results. I did 2 recently whose teeth were healthy but very discoloured, and in both cases they went over 20 shades lighter, if not 30! So, yes, it will definitely work well on your teeth.

Smilepod 4 years ago

You would certainly benefit from whitening. All whitening treatments fade so I would recomend you get professionally made whitening trays fitted. Then when the colour begins to fade you can top the whitening up and keep them looking white. If yu are in the London area Smilepod offers completly free whitening consultations. Call us on 0207 836 6866 and ask for an appointment. Harvey

Sources: http://www.smilepod.co.uk/whitening.aspx

AllOverBeauty 4 years ago

Yes,smokers get excellant results with teeth whitening,although you would have to be sure your teeth and gums were healthy enough to have the treatment.Due to the staining from the smoking obviously you would find that the effects would not last as long,as a non-smoker.However I always recommend a good home care regimen which means you get as long as possible benefit from the treatment.I also offer top=up treatments that are very popular with my clents who smoke.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

DrDemir 4 years ago

As everyone says - smoking and whitening do not really mix hugely well as your teeth are slightly more absorbent of the stains following whitening.
Why don't you try some air-polishing as a first step, as this can be all that you need to get rid of most of the staining relatively easily and at far lower cost.

Sources: http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/teeth_whitening_london.html

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi Jacqui! Yes the ideal treatment for you would be a good scale and polish to remove surface dirt and stains - then either Zoom or Enlighten whitening completed by a qualified dentist - see our http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel for deonstartions of teeth whitening procedures and more information of how this can transform your smile.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel

Answer Comments

den201 3 years ago

The Zoom system contains 25% peroxide and illegal for dentists to use.

den201 3 years ago

The Zoom system contains 25% peroxide and is illegal for dentists to use.

Related Offers

Teeth Whitening View
50% OFF
£85.00
Teeth whitening View
42% OFF
£39.99
Laser Teeth Whitening View
66% OFF
£89.00
Teeth  Whitening View
56% OFF
£87.00
Teeth Whitening View
60% OFF
£79.00
Advanced Teeth Whitening View
67% OFF
£99.00
Home teeth whitening kit View
25% OFF
£29.90
Laser Teeth Whitening View
10% OFF
£76.41
Laser Teeth Whitening View
65% OFF
£69.65