The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have a method for bringing blood pressure down without drugs?

Asked by Personaldeveloper

12 answers

I am on some medication and the doctor added another tablet which triggered my hiatus hernia and I can't stop coughing!

Ayurvedic, Naturopathy, Ki Therapy, Energy Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Try reflexology—proven by research (China, US, UK, Korea, Australia, Thailand) to lower BP

Answer Comments


Sounds good. Thanks

Other answers (11)


Yes, Reflexology can help. Also lifestyle changes: exercise, diet, plenty of water and relaxation techniques (such as meditation)
I have also been told that drinking Beetroot juice is very effective.

Answer Comments


Worth a try, thanks


I am so pleased to have many clients now with normal BP after working with Computer Bio-resonance to re-create balance. Very interesting as it works on the reasons for the high BP, so that future prevention can be practised too. I work with nutrition and supplements and use energy medicine and informational medicine as well. Worth a try!.



Hi I am a medical intuitive and work as a energy healer, and I alsochannel precise homeopathic remedies along with other information . I can offer distant healing also. If this doesnt appeal try colour therapy. Sitting in the rays of an ordinary dark green light bulb for 30 mins a day can reduce high blood pressure , (light green light is used for low blood pressure)


Doctor's advice to get the all OK prior to benefiting from complementary health-care.

Permission given then my favoured treatment is hypnotherapy directed towards the whole first-of. After some holistic focus then hypnotherapy care aimed at the specific areas for healing. Finishing off by helping the client to learn self healing for their continued comfort..



BP can be reduced by loosing weight if BMI is raised, reducing alcohol intake, reducing salt intake, reducing caffeine intake and doing regular (3x week for 30mins) cardiovascular exercise. The website below provides a very concise Patient information leaflet on Blood Pressure.

With regards your cough - this is a common side effect from some of the blood pressure tablets. Does your medicaton end with 'opril' or 'opine' - if so you would benefit from changing this medication after discussing with your gp.


Answer Comments


As a Naturopath and Osteopath, i usually aid a number of patients through a detox program with limited food that will help get your blood pressure back to a normal level. The detox program is quite intense, so you will need a strong mind, but experience as well as research does suggest that this detox lowers your blood pressure back to normal.

What happens while you detox yourself, is that you are shutting down your food tract system in order for your body to concentrate totally on the rest of the body giving it more energy to heal itself. This has been proven to not only lower the blood pressure but also stays at this level, however, you should be more vigilant about your diet, as this is a prime factor causing blood pressure, so a nutritional analysis is usually done at osteopathic consulation to see how we can maintain a normal blood pressure level of 120/80.

If you have any queries or questions, please do not hesitate to ask, or visit for contact information, i am more than willing to give more information or a free consultation.


Answer Comments


You can try to put your attention down to your toes, and then thinking toes are doing breathing. Toes breathing exercise will help to bring blood pressure down.


Reflexology ,meditation, pranayam helps to normalize blood pressure . Pranayam in general has a few breathing technics that are very effective, you can search for a pranayam instructor , let him/her teach you the technics & then you can practice on your own, which is completely safe & convenient . Good luck !

Answer Comments


I can't seem to find a Pranayam instructor. Is it called another name? There are many types of Yoga mentioned but not that one.


Ah, sorry sweetie! Every yoga instructor should know pranayama, ask the instructor you know.He is she should know a few technics,as it is the part of the normal yoga class. Try alternate nose breathing with your yoga instructor.


Thanks. I have done it with a yoga instructor before. I will try it again.


If your blood pressure is dangerously high you will need to see a doctor and be perscribed medication . though you can reduce your blood pressure by taking regular exercise and havving less stress in your life


I'm drinking pomegranate juice and that seems to help with lowering blood pressure for me anyway.


I understand that bhp sometimes linked to constipation; if so colonies can help, so says Julia of West London Colonics

Related Offers

Energy Therapy View
21% OFF
Bowen Technique View
Cove Hideaway De-Stress Ritual View
Cove Signature Ritual View