Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: how safe is semi permanent make up on eyes as eyeliner and how long does it last?

Asked by dinak 5 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

sueone1 5 years ago

As long as you go to a fully qualified and insured semi-permanent make-up artist then it is completely safe. They will go through any contra-indications and recommend the best way forward for yourself. My semi-permanent has lasted 5yrs and I have had it done twice.

Sources: http://www.healthnbeautycentre.com

Other answers (5)

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

Semi-permanent make-up should be completely safe as long as you have a certified/trained professional administering the procedure(s). However, I would suggest that you request a consultation before making your decision about where to go. You may also want to request seeing photos of their work. Before and after photos. And, be sure to check out the cleanliness of the facility while you are there for your consultation.

bodysilk 5 years ago

Semi-permament make-up is very safe if you go to the right place where the therapist knows what she/he is doing. It will last you for a few years. eyeliner on the upper lid is £200 and the bottom eyeliner is £210 at Body Silk Clinic. Pls feel free to give us a call if you have any questions 02072835800

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

As long as you have it done by a professional it should be fine but make sure you go under recommendation. One of my clients had her eyebrows done and they went orange and they have never faded, 10 years on she still has orange eyebrows.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

210984 4 years ago

hi,the semi pernament make up last for ever!!! 1st application take 1,2 hrs,then after 10 days u have to have tuch up,then u have to be verry strikt with sunbeds,and sun!!!then 1 year or more caming for tuch up!!!is verry natural verry nice

Sources: beauty-forever@org.uk

tlmann 4 years ago

I had my eyeliner & eyebrows done last year by a brilliant semi permanent make up technician i found on http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/. She was REALLY good and my make up looks fantastic!!! I would definitely recommend getting it done as its not too painful and lasts for years! :-) I looked around for quite a bit and this seems to be the BEST place to find a technician as they are all top notch experienced technicians on there. I was very happy with mine :-D

Sources: http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/

Related Offers

EYELASH EXTENTION View
23% OFF
£49.99

Tint at Chic Beauty

Covent Garden, London
Tint View
33% OFF
£10.00
Eye Lash Extension - Lash Perfect View
£30.00
Eyebrow Shaping & Tinting View
16% OFF
£15.00
Eyebrow Colour View
25% OFF
£9.00
MD Brows Special £28 View
37% OFF
£28.00
Eyebrow Tidy Up View
22% OFF
£7.00
Eyebrow Shape View
23% OFF
£10.00
MD Brows Refresh View
26% OFF
£22.00
MD Brows Refresh View
20% OFF
£20.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Eyebrows Shape and Tint View
25% OFF
£15.00
The Full Monty Eye Treat View
27% OFF
£24.00
Eyebrow Extension View
25% OFF
£45.00
Eyebrows Extensions infils View
16% OFF
£25.00
Brow tinting & shaping View
8% OFF
£22.00
Individual Eyelash Extensions View
10% OFF
£25.00
Half Set Semi-Permanet Eyelashes View
10% OFF
£44.10
Full Set Semi-Permanet Eyelashes View
11% OFF
£75.00