Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is laser hair removal any more likely to irritate paler skin tones?

Asked by Ali-Rowley

5 answers

I am very fair skinned, but with mid-brown (rather than the more typical blonde or red) hair. I do not get freckles and find I tan (rather than burn) in all but the fiercest sun. Is there any any chance that laser hair removal may have more of an adverse effect on my skin? I realise the hair shaft is targeted during treatment, but advice about possible irritation to the surrounding skin would be great.

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Vidya

With any light therapy including laser and ipl treatment, most fair skinned patients can tolerate high intensity with minimal risk. This is because the fair skins do not have a lot of melanin. The fairer the skin, it reflects the energy minimising risks of reactions to the skin. Also, darker the hair, the energy is better absorbed by the hair. It is therefore possible to selectively treat hair but not cause any harm to the skin.

Sources: http://www.depicool.co.uk

Other answers (4)

tink10

You sound like an ideal candidate for lazer hair removal it is not suitable for Black / dark skinned clients, alsoit is not suitable for grey / bleached hairs, that's the case with the system we use but i believe there are systems that can offer the treatment to the darker skinned. you would receive a full consultation before your treatment any way so dont worry it wont be done if its not suitable to you. :-)

traceybell

Laser hair removal is a medical procedure that uses a laser (an intense, pulsating beam of light) to remove unwanted hair. During laser hair removal, a laser beam passes through the skin to an individual hair follicle. The intense heat of the laser damages the hair follicle, which inhibits future hair growth.

Laser hair removal is most effective for people who have light skin and dark hair. It typically takes several laser hair removal treatments to provide an extended hair-free period. Treatment is done at different stages of hair growth to give long lasting results. Periodic maintenance treatments may be needed as well.

You are advised to visit a reputable clinic who are accredited with Care Quality Commission - who will offer a test patch on an inconspicuous area of skin to accurately test your reaction - you should be fine as long and skin has no tan (fake or real) at the time of treatment as this may cause pigmentation in the skin.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

JennyONeill

Hello, IPL laser hair removal would be your best bet where the hair can be targetted and the surrounding skin be protected. It is very important that you are untanned for treatment. Take a look at our website under Epilight IPL which will give you lots of advice and before and after pictures. Also, make sure that you go to a clinic that is approved and registered with the Care Quality Commission and that Nurses or Doctors only do your treatment.
Hope this helps
jenny

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

MaxiMedicare

Dear Ali-Rowley,

Fair skinned clients react very well to laser as the lack of melanin (colour) within the skin. If you also have brown to black hair laser would be perfect for you. But as with every client, the best machine for yourself is one that does not harm, irritate or burn the skin.

We at maximedicare Ltd have invested in the Soprano XL Pain-free , Hair-Free machine, so the clients are at ease with minimal risks and doctors on hand to over see every client at our clinic. Our machine can treat all skin types from the fairest to the darkest skin tone and still get the results you want.
-The laser we use will not damage any skin surrounding the area being treated as our machine has a cool-tip and the whole idea of the laser is to not burn the skin instantly but we do an in-motion action to gradually build heat to get better results.

We will be happy to answer any questions and have a look on our website. http://www.maximedicare.com
Or Telephone us on : 0121 264 5968 or 0121 773 0360

Sources: http://www.maximedicare.com/

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Face Laser Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Laser Hair Removal (full Leges+Full Arms + bik+ Hollywood+brizilian+UnderArms) View
20% OFF
£200.00
Laser Hair Removal For Ladies View
63% OFF
£29.00
Legs Per Section View
50% OFF
£25.00
Legs Course of 6 View
£125.00
Intimate Laser Pain Free View
50% OFF
£45.00
Body View

Free!

Face View
50% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
50% OFF
£100.00
Men's Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
25% OFF
£75.00