Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Will keeping false eye lashes on overnight create discomfort while sleeping?

Asked by Dilly 6 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SolarCentreBeauty 6 years ago

It shouldn't cause any major discomfort, however if you're using a strip lash then it can be easily peeled off and re used the next day anyway. I personally would always remove all make up before sleeping. Individual lashes are different in that you can leave them on for up to a week, and still wash your face daily, just being careful around the eyes.

Other answers (1)

Nailtactix 6 years ago

I agree with SolarCentreBeauty, individual lashes are designed for longer term wear. If you're wearing strip lashes. Reward youself at night with a superficial cleansing regime. Fresh skin and bright eyes in the morning ready and prepeared for makeup. Please try to avoid sleeping in strip lashes for the sake of it - you might end up with blockages around the eyelid which can lead to an infection. So please take care.

Dawn FD
NailTacTix

Related Offers

Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
20% OFF
£40.00

Eyelash and Eyebrows at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Eyelash and Eyebrows View
£8.00
Microblading Colour Refresh/Top-up View
£150.00

Eyebrow Microblading at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Eyebrow Microblading View
£250.00
Bright Eyes View
£20.00
Eyebrow Shaping & Tinting View
16% OFF
£15.00
Eyebrow Shape View
40% OFF
£6.00
Eyelash Perm View
40% OFF
£33.00

Hi Brow at Good Hand Therapy

Bethnal Green, London
Hi Brow View
40% OFF
£15.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
Eyebrow Colour View
25% OFF
£9.00
Eyebrow Tidy Up View
22% OFF
£7.00
Eyebrow Shape View
23% OFF
£10.00
Beauty Feast View
£69.00