Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: whats better for weight loss walking, running, swimming or riding?

Asked by Stephh- 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Skid100 5 years ago

Hi Steph,
To loose weight you need to create a calorie deficit, basically that is less in and more out. Swimming,running & biking are great but all aerebic exercise. You will loose some weight in the short term and be more healthy as a result but it will not always reduce your weight. When exercising you will put on muscle tone and burn fat off so you may not loose much weight but you will get slimmer. ( muscle weighs the same as fat )

In order to burn more calories you need to build muscle strength ( not muscle mass! not body building ) which means weight training - it will just give you more a more toned look greater muscle mass or tone need more calories just to exist so you will be burning more calories even when sat on the sofa watching telly - great !

Running is less good for you given the impact on the knees and spine. I'm a sports therapist and fitness trainer. Hope thats helpful!
keep well
Paul

Sources: http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Other answers (3)

Vickieminx1 5 years ago

I think Swimming as its an all over exercise x

anaisa 5 years ago

Hi Stephh I'm not a fitness instructor but have been on my own fitness regime for the past 5 weeks. In my experience, walking, combined with another kind of exercise works wonders in a sustained weight loss. My combo has been walking and pilates and although you don't see a huge amount of weight loss to start with, it has been working it's magic slowly but surely and the improvement on toning is huge. I can see my legs muscles moving now!

Stephh- 5 years ago

Thanks heaps guys! X

Related Offers

One Night Spa Break View
42% OFF
£199.00
Summer Escape View
27% OFF
£249.00
Romantic Spa Break View
15% OFF
£328.00
Stay n Spa Break View
23% OFF
£199.00
Spa Day Use of Facilities View
£35.00

Midweek Escape at Laguna Health and Spa

Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Midweek Escape View
£49.00
Laguna Total Tranquility Spa Day View
£69.00

July Spa Offer at Laguna Health and Spa

Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
July Spa Offer View
£55.00

Ultimate Spa Day at Laguna Health and Spa

Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Ultimate Spa Day View
£89.00
Absolute Spa ritual View
£109.00
One Night Relaxing Pamper Break View
25% OFF
£119.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Break View
21% OFF
£154.00
Overnight Break - Bed and breakfast View
37% OFF
£100.00
The Ultimate Spa Escape View
20% OFF
£240.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£105.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£228.00