Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a good yoga DVD for a beginner?

Asked by AngharadM

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

YogaRose

Hi Angharad!
The best Yoga DVD I have come across is by Eric Shifman and Alil McGrew. Very very good and beautifully filmed.
Namaste

Sources: http://www.yogapilatesholidays.com

Other answers (5)

isabellewahanda

Gaia produces quite a few excellent yoga videos. Also, they have a new program which is a Yoga club with Rodney Yee and Colleen Saidman. I haven't tried it yet. Based on my past experience with Gaia yoga products I would expect it to be quite good though. Good Luck!

Sources: http://hubs.gaia.com/inspiration/health-wellness/fitness
http://www.Gaia.com
http://www.gaiamyogaclub.com/

chandra

Hi Angharad
I can recommend A Spectrum of Yoga by the British Wheel of Yoga. It shows lots of modifications as well as a variety of warm ups, yoga postures, breathing techniques and relaxation. Best wishes
bernadette

PrettiBulsara

Hi Angharad, would you be interested in learning Yoga from me as I'm a Yoga teacher and i do Beginner classes on a one-to-one basis. I've been trained in India, you may visit my website to find out prices etc and what it entails: https://sites.google.com/site/yogamypassion/ I live in Palmers Green, do you live close? Let me know if you're interested, my contact details are on my site.

Regards

Pretti

Answer Comments

AngharadM

Thank you, at the moment I'm just looking to find a DVD so I can try it out at home.

Joyoga

Kate Potter :)

yogicris

I can offer a very good yoga cd for deep relaxation and as an aid to restlessness and for promoting concentration, as a step towards meditation .see http://www.healingsoles.net
on the yoga page, this will definatly help.

Related Offers

Yoga Classes View
16% OFF
£50.00
Two Night Fitness Retreat View
£486.00
Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00
Private Yoga Session View
£65.00
10 Pack Private Yoga View
£600.00
Group Yoga View
£7.00
Private Yoga View
£30.00

Yoga at Bodyflow

Chelsea, London
Yoga View
£98.00