Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best wash-off tan on the high street?

Asked by charleymarley

5 answers

I have tried lots of moisturisers but being very pale I tend to look orange. What wash-off sprays or lotions are the best to use?

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GemmaTaylor

I would always reccommend a professional spray tan. The therapist will be able to select a shade suitable for your skin.

I am very pale and never tan always burn. When I have a professional spray tan I always have an 8% DHA.

The problem is with gradual tanners is that although they only have a low DHA of 4% you keep loading it onto the skin so you end up with DHA overload and this is what is making you orange.

Stick with the pro's and if not try something that is wash off like Rimmel 24 hr tan. At least if you hate the colour you can get it straight off!

Sources: I'm a pro spray tanner!

Other answers (4)

sugarsnaps

I am very pale and never tan either. I use sunspa tan in a can. it is £15 a tin but i find it works amazing.!
If something a little less expensive, i'd say tan-tastic. you can get it from any semi-chem and work great.

bronzedfx

If you get the right spray tan you'll never look back. Look for a brand which offers differing DHA %'s like Unreal. They have a selection from 6% through to a dark 12%. You can have them mixed by your therapist to make a "bespoke" colour for your skin tone. They also do an after care range which you can top up yourself if you want. They are without doubt the best brand and they use organic Ecocert DHA, no smell and very natural looking. I know they're not so well known but they are catching on check their website http://www.unreal.me.uk for salons near you. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.unreal.me.uk

HolisticFlow

I use the Garnier moisturiser. This way I can build up a tan gradually. Nothing worse than going to bed pale and waking up with an over the top tan that you cant do anything about except wait until It wears off. Orange is never a good colour to be!

BODYSHADERS

I would recommend you to have a professional spray tan they last about a week you will not want to wash it off and it shouldnt look orange it is practically impossible to spray yourself with success there are before and after preparations to a good tan which a theapist will advise you on from sheila qualified therapist sidmouth devon Bodyshaders 01395578343 all the very best

Related Offers

Sienna X Spray Tan View
£18.00
SPRAY TANNIG View
33% OFF
£20.00

Spray tan at Beyond Skin

Twickenham, London
Spray tan View
40% OFF
£15.00
£15 SPRAY TAN SEPTEMBER OFFER View
40% OFF
£15.00
Tantastic Spray Tan for Two View
25% OFF
£45.00
Aromatherapy Spray Tan View
10% OFF
£27.00
Spray Tan View
25% OFF
£22.50
Full Body Spray Tanning View
16% OFF
£25.00
Fake Bake lotion Full Body Self Tan View
32% OFF
£42.00
Fake Bake Spray Tan View
£38.00
Spray Tan View
25% OFF
£15.00

Fake Bake at Revive Beauty Salon

Craiglockhart, Edinburgh
Fake Bake View
£38.00