Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any tips on recovery from a knee replacament operation?

Asked by madeleiner

7 answers

My mum's just had a full knee replacement, so is now in the painful recovery process. She has fortnightly physio and is on a combination of pain killers. Glucosamine has been recommended as an organic supplement - does anyone know of any other tips?

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Hydrotherapy, Osteopathy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Homeopathy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Practitioner

Gentle ultrasonic hydrotherapy with the right combination of soluble bath oils would help tremendously for all post-operation recovery.
Please, email me at christianm@coastline-consulting.net

Other answers (6)

ukhomeopath

Homeopathy has some wonderful remedies to help ease the pain and speed the healing process. Have a chat with your local homeopath and I am sure he/she can help your mum.

Regards
Mohamed Caffoor
http://www.ukhomeopathy.co.uk

Mandmassage

Get her to try the Bowen Technique very gentle, no hard manipulation, but also very good.

Sources: http://bowen-hydrotherm-massage.co.uk/bowen-massage-balham-london/bowen-massage-balham-london.htm

Homeopath

I would recommend homeopathy but your Mum would need to consult with a fully qualified homeopath in order to determine which are the best remedies for her to take. If you want to try something over the counter then Traumeel is a good bet, you can get that in most homeopathic pharmacies (try Nelsons, Helios or Ainsworth). Wishing her a fast and painless recovery. Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

Homeopath

I would recommend homeopathy but your Mum would need to consult with a fully qualified homeopath in order to determine which are the best remedies for her to take. If you want to try something over the counter then Traumeel is a good bet, you can get that in most homeopathic pharmacies (try Nelsons, Helios or Ainsworth). Wishing her a fast and painless recovery. Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

andys

Good physiotherapy can help to get the knee working how it should. But be careful as to much exercise is as bad as to little. Acupuncture can help with the flow of blood to nourish the knee,it can also help the mind as being positive can have a great effect on the body. No two people heal the same, some recover quicker because they have a greater mind power. Ice chambers help as well, top sportsman use them. Do not give up water hydrotherapy helps as well. good luck

harbirsingh

The NHS has guidelines on knee replacement recovery.
Please see the link

Sources: http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Knee-replacement/Pages/Recovery.aspx

Related Offers

Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
42% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment  View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Fay fever treatment with acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Moxibustion View
28% OFF
£25.00
Acupuncture with massage View
18% OFF
£65.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Spa Experience for Two View
41% OFF
£17.50
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
Our Famous Spa Ritual for Two View
12% OFF
£279.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00

Acupuncture at Arcadia Care Clinic

Acocks Green, Birmingham
Acupuncture View
50% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Acupuncture View
10% OFF
£45.00