Azelaic acid is what’s known as a ‘dicarbonic fatty acid’ (trust us- not as scary as it sounds), and it’s usually obtained from grains such as barley, wheat, and rye. Because it’s super difficult to keep the natural form of this acid stable in skincare products, an artificial version is almost always used in skincare products to make it more effective.
Using azelaic acid on your skin will have similar effects to a leave-on exfoliant- it softens the top layer of the skin soft and prevents any clogging of the pores, as well as preventing impurities such as pigmentation spots and breakouts. On top of this, it has antibacterial and antioxidant properties, so it can reduce damage caused by free radicals as well as inflammation and irritation caused by bacteria. Is there anything it can’t do?