Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does any LED lamp work with any soak off gel system? Shellac, Gelish etc

Asked by Vickieminx1 5 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GemmaTaylor 5 years ago

To ensure that your product performs correctly you must use the lamp recommended by the manufacturer.

It is a common misconception that any 36 watt uv lamp will cure Gel polishes, if you use the incorrect lamp you may cause under or over curing leading to product breakdown.

Sources: I'm a nail tech

Other answers (2)

SpaCoordinator 5 years ago

Yes normally to take the gels off any LED lamp will work but to do the set the gels you will need the LED lamp recommended.

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi Vickie

The Gelish system uses either a special LED lamp or a 36 watt UV Lamp. Nail Harmony UK supply both versions which have different price points. I don't believe a LED lamp will cure any other gel products as the LED lamp sold by Nail Harmony is specific for the Gelish system.

UV lamps are more versatile and MAY work with more than one system. It is best to speak to the experts (CND/SweetSquared, Nail Harmony etc) and get the full specifications of their lamps. Some people claim their UV lamp works with all systems and the product appears to cure correctly but clients may come across issues later on.

Hope this helps.

NAILS BY METS
http://blog.nailsbymets.com
http://twitter.com/NAILSBYMETS

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Gel Nails View
£10.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Gel Nails from £26 View
£26.00

Express Manicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Express Manicure View
£25.00

Gelish Manicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Gelish Manicure View
£40.00
File & Polish (Feet) View
£20.00

Polish Only (Hands) at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Polish Only (Hands) View
£15.00

Gelish Pedicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Gelish Pedicure View
£45.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Gel Nails View
30% OFF
£24.50
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Gel Removal at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Removal View
£15.00

Gel Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Pedicure View
£30.00

Gel Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Manicure View
£30.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00

Spa Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Pedicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00