Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I'm confused by nail envy so many types I have weak nails but there is one which is Matt etc help!!

Asked by Vickieminx1 5 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi Vickie, Original Nail Envy will definitely help you. The Matte version does exactly what the Original Nail Envy does but has a matte finish - the Original has a clear glossy finish. So it's really personal preference if you plan to apply the Nail Envy and not use nail polish on top. If you plan to just use it as a base coat, it doesn't matter which one you go for. Hope this helps.

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1 5 years ago

which to use with shellac?? thanks x

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi Vickie if I understand your question correctly, you are asking which Nail Envy to use UNDER Shellac, is that correct? I'm not a Shellac nail tech but I use Gelish.

With both products I believe (and Shellac techs feel free to confirm) that you should NOT use any other products under Shellac.

If you were talking about using in between your Shellac applications, it's personal preference. Matte looks more natural and the original gives your nails a clear gloss.

Hope this helps.

http://www.nailsbymets.com

Other answers (4)

Ola-MakeupArtist 5 years ago

original one-green package xx

PParadise 5 years ago

Hi Vickie, Go for the Nail Envy Original works every time, the other types work just the same but it's if you would like a matt finish or a bit of colour finish.

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1 5 years ago

which do i use with shellac x thanks x

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

Doesnt matter, depends what finish you want gloss or matt. Both great products. Although I would have to say Nail Tiques is better http://www.nailtiques.com/ AMAZING product, you can get on Amazon cheaper too.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Answer Comments

manicurist1988 5 years ago

the best product on the market is Rejuvacote . It has a 99% success rate , No other nail strenthener has proven to be so good .You can buy it at http://www.thenailbase.co.uk or on amazon

Image 5 years ago

Hi, the orginal nail envy will definitely be beneficial for you, you can apply it everyday without removing it for a week, then start again and in time your nails will be alot stronger and should grow quicker aswell.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
15% OFF
£10.20
Express manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£18.70
French polish (add on) View
14% OFF
£2.13
Luxury manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Nail repairs View
15% OFF
£4.25
Manicure View
15% OFF
£18.70
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00

Express Manicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Express Manicure View
£25.00
File & Polish (Feet) View
£20.00

Polish Only (Hands) at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Polish Only (Hands) View
£15.00