Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Have you had the LED procedure done on you?

Asked by Daniel777

4 answers

I checked out some info over at the American Academy of Dermatology and found that indeed dermatologists say that LED can improve fine wrinkling and skin discoloration.

Treatments:
Photorejuvenation Treatments, Facials, Acne Treatments, Colour Therapy, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE

The LED light treatments can be effective in terms of stimulating collagen, which in turn can help with slowing the aging process and minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. However, a lot depends upon the particular devices. There are hand-held devices that you can do on yourself and then there are larger devices that emit more light and can treat the entire face, while you sit (with eye protection) while allowing the procedure to work. In any case, several treatment sessions are necessary and this can become costly. Some offices do offer packages.
Honestly, you may find that manual stimulation of your facial muscles, can be just as effective, or even more effective, and for far less money and time. I am refering to facial massage.

Other answers (3)

HomeSpa

No I haven't and don't offer this service, although I believe that it is claimed to stimulate deep cellular renewal to repair and renew damaged cells and therefore stimulate the rejuvenation process.I agree that manual facial massage as carried out during a profesional facial, can have equally beneficial and possibly more relaxing results at less costs.

traceybell

Hi Daniel - I have not personally had this treatment, although any form of intense light treatment will help with the fine wrinkling and skin discolouration you describe.Red led has limited use, its probably better to consider green or yellow ipl treatments for best results.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

HarleyMedicalAesthetics

It depends on the device. If you use medical strength device then it will achieve results for you. If you are using a cheap little machine that you bought from Ebay, you will be disappointed. In UK IPL is the first choice of aesthetic practitioners to treat aging skin over LED as IPL delivers more energy in a shorter pulse, thus stimulating fibroblast cells. However, be careful with potential sides effects such as laser burns. Dermal Roller (medical needling) is more effective than light therapies for treating wrinkles as it releases so called human growth factors and fibroblast cells, thus the results are better faster. It also cost less. Carboxytherapy is another great method to treat aging skin and fine lines.
Good luck.

Sources: http://www.cdt3000.co.uk

Related Offers

Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Eye Treatment/Revive View
44% OFF
£25.00
Mini Facial View
40% OFF
£10.20
Deep Cleansing Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
LED Light Therapy View
40% OFF
£21.00
IPL Acne Treatment View
40% OFF
£39.00
Acne Facial View
40% OFF
£30.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Brightening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Facial Massage View
45% OFF
£11.00
EXPRESS FACIAL View
33% OFF
£20.00
DERMALOGICA FACIAL View
22% OFF
£35.00
ESTHEDERM OXYPEELING TREATMENT View
27% OFF
£40.00
Microzone Facial View
15% OFF
£12.75
Express Facial View
15% OFF
£25.50
ACNEE FACIAL View
15% OFF
£38.25
High Frequency Facial View
15% OFF
£42.50
Anti Ageing Facial View
15% OFF
£46.75
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00