Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: HI, I am a MT and i am looking for a strong couch bag mine has a tare!! Can anyone suggest? Thanks

Asked by Rachael80

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys

Hi Rachael80, sorry I can not help, found that the couch bags fitted to tight that is why we therapists have trouble with them. Had a good friend who made one for me , may be you know of someone who likes making something like this.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Other answers (6)

TheLogCabin

Hi Rachael, you could try your couch manufacturer/supplier. My couches came with covers which are very tough and I tend to leave them up so the covers don't get much use!
Obviously couch manufacturers don't do a standard size couch so pick your cover carefully if going for a 3rd party version.

Good luck ... John

AngelaNorton

Hi Rachel,
I've seen them sold individually before on e-bay, you just have to keep an eye out and see if anything comes up. For the time being may I suggest 'Duck Tape' stuck on the inside of the cover, it's very strong and available at most DIY stores, this should hold it together till you can get a replacement.

MoyraStinsonBacktoBacks

Hi Rachael, I bought my bag and my couch for Salon Services, I now have had both for 10 years, although the bag is scuffed it has no tears and also fits with my electric blanket and couch cover. One downside to the cover is there are no wheels or hand holds, however, I have a small trolley which I bought from Argos, I think? which is great if you are walking distances. Hope this is of some help.

laurasmobilebeautytreats

i got one off ebay with wheels for £30 and its great. See http://www.ebay.co.uk

HeadToToe

Ebay have so many suppliers now i find them very good for individual items.

ambience-cupar

I have found this company really competitive and very high standard of product you get exactly what you see and it takes a lot of wear and tear in fact I have bought two mobile couches with covers and they are really robust and look nice too.

They are called sports and leisure uk see link below. Hopefully this will fit the bill.

Regards

Michelle

Sources: http://www.sportandleisureuk.com/catalog/massage-tables/tahiti-deluxe-wheeled-carry-case

Related Offers

Aromatherapy Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Men's Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Ladies' Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Men's Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Back, Neck & Shoulders View
50% OFF
£30.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Couples Massage Special Offer View
53% OFF
£65.00
Ladies' Four Hands Massage View
50% OFF
£60.00
Men's Four Hands Massage View
45% OFF
£65.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
35% OFF
£22.75
Aromatherapy Massage View
35% OFF
£22.75
Massage and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£20.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£35.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
35% OFF
£29.00
Deep tissue with aroma oils View
35% OFF
£29.00
Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
ESPA Deep Tissue Massage for 2 View
41% OFF
£94.00
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
Our Famous Spa Ritual for Two View
12% OFF
£279.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Ladies Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Ladies Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00