Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I had an adverse reaction to accupuncture, how can I reverse it?

Asked by ShadowofFormerSelf

2 answers

I was given 3hrs accupuncture, shortly thereafter I became very ill, vomiting delirious and total memory loss and loss of cognitive ability. This lasted for 4 days, then two wks of being ill and unable to converse; and my brain has never recovered. I have gone from high IQ & photographic memory to a dunce who can't remember what I did this morning, with poor concentration and I can no longer multi-task!

I have spoken to others with a similar reaction and they immediately returned and had the effects reversed, I didn't, what can I do now 3 years on?

Treatments:
Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michaeljames

Book into my acupuncture clinic for corrective treatment, no problem.

Sources: http://www.secretmedicine.net

Other answers (1)

NicoleFerguson

I would suggest you speak with the therapist who treated you in the first place, , it can become quite tricky when you start to get treated by lots of diferent therapists. We do offer at out practice http://www.thebodyworkspractice.co.uk but i would suggest that you contact your therapist beofre any others

Answer Comments

ShadowofFormerSelf

Thank you for your replies, I have gon back to my therapist, who denied it was anything to do with the acupuncture and tried to suggest all sorts of alternatives, none of which fitted! Also, I am told 3 hrs is far to much to be being administered at once and no wonder I had an adverse reaction!

Related Offers

Acupuncture for Autoimmune Diseases/MS/RA/Lupus/Hypothyrosis/Ulcerativecolitis View
50% OFF
£30.00
Moxibustion View
42% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
£45.00
Acupuncture & Massage View
£80.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Hay Fever Treatment with Acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Natural Face Lift Massage & Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£32.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
30% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncture and Sports Injury Massage View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for indigestion View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for Stress and Depression View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for Migraine and Headache View
30% OFF
£90.30
Acupuncture for Infertility View
30% OFF
£118.30
Facial Acupuncture with Dermaroller View
23% OFF
£129.00
Acupuncture for Weight Loss View
20% OFF
£119.00
Acupuncture View
£50.00