Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: are there any nail treatments I can do at home that are like Calgel? I want to paint it on.

Asked by Elise9 5 years ago

3 answers

I want to paint my nails with a gel like Calgel which will protect my nails and let them breathe and grow. I do not want to glue on false nails.

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GemmaTaylor 5 years ago

There isn't a soak off gel available for you to purchase as a consumer. This is for a number of reasons but mainly because all gel products such as calgel need a UV light to cure them and these are very expensive to purchase.

I would source a reputable salon to have this service.

Sources: I'm a nail tech!

Other answers (2)

Olabecee 5 years ago

Hi Elise, I agree with Gemma Taylor---you're better off sourcing out a reputable salon and I highly recommend SHELLAC. Below is a link to see what shellac is all about.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mItP5g9d4M

Sources: I'm a beauty therapist / Nail technician @http://www.ritzynailsandbeauty.co.uk

vanessaryan 5 years ago

people think that taking nails off will allow them to breath,nails dont breath but leaving all products off can stimulate them to grow better.If your going to put a product similar to calgel on your nails you will still doing the same damage as if you have false ones on.polish and products on your nails will make them feel stronger but once you take it off it is back to square one where they are back to being weak again.If you want natural nails then let them grow naturally and just keep filing them once a week to strengthen and plenty off hand cream

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Luxury manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Nail Extensions and Overlays View
15% OFF
£25.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00