Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can cutting out gluten help with eczema?

Asked by Judy-J

4 answers

I was reading an article about hayfever and how to relieve it through diet on Times Online, and one comment on the article was that by going gluten free she has rid herself of hayfever and eczema - is it worth a go?

Source: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/health/article7102073.ece

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Allergy Testing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MarekDoyle

Hi Judy - I would definitely say it is worth considering, as many people experience inflammation after eating gluten-containing foods (especially wheat). Inflammation causes a number of changes in the body that can alter the immune system's response, and this can result in allergy. However, it should be said that, whilst most people feel better after cutting down their gluten intake, it is very unusual that this would eliminate hayfever. In my experience, there is more likelihood of seeing a response in eczema but, in any case, it may be wise to see a professional to provide advice on your diet and whether it suits you and to test for any allergies/intolerances you may have.

I have included a link below to information on the allergy tests that I offer.

Sources: http://www.blueprinthealth.co.uk/allergytesting.html

Other answers (3)

lindadb

You really need to be tested to see what is right for YOU - ones mans meat is another mans poison. I have found cutting out sugar and dairy and supplementing with high doses of vitamin C, vitamin D and omega 3 and protein helps a lot of people but I cant stress enough that its very individual. Either see a kinesiologist or have a blood test for food sensitivity.

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

energy4health

Hi Judy-J
Yes, there is lot in it cutting out gluten (wheat in particular). However, we are all bio-individual and I would suggest you see a Kinesiologist and get this theory tested out on your body to see whether it is true for you personally. You can find one near you at
http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

AYUR1

YES IT WILL HELP, ALSO REMOVING ANY SUBSTANCES THAT CREATE TOXICITY, SUCH AS ALCOHOL, NICOTINE AND CAFFEINE WILL MAKE A DIFFERENCE

Related Offers

Inch Loss Detox Treat View
53% OFF
£35.00
FREE Health & Energy Assessment Session View
97% OFF
£1.00
FREE Nutrition & Health Coaching Session View
97% OFF
£1.00
Weight Loss and Toning Kick Start View
53% OFF
£90.00
 Pre and Post Marathon Package View
25% OFF
£75.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
43% OFF
£145.00
Food Diary Audit View
12% OFF
£69.00
Allergy Test View
£35.00
Nutritional Advice View
£40.00
Olaplex Treament View
20% OFF
£20.00
Allergy test from your hair View
£40.00
Food Intolerance Testing View
£75.00