Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How often should I have a manicure?

Asked by Missy

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm

This really depends on the condition of your hands and nails really, if they are in reasonalble condition every 4 weeks would be fine, although your polish of course wouldnt last that long, maybe if you havd overgrown cuticles or though work conditions etc they were a little sad/worse for wear, to begin with it might be advised every week/2weeks to begin with, there are things you can do yourself inbetween to keep things ticking along nicely like moisturising and using cuticle oil, and/or any other treatment your technician may suggest, hope that helped! x ruth

Other answers (3)

nails

I was going to make a joke and say 'every day to keep manicurists in business'!! but seriously it depends on the condition of your nails and can really only be properly answered by actually seeing them.
You know you can also go to a salon just to have your nails polished. You don't have to have a full manicure every time :)
We have ladies who come to our salon every week just for a polish and then every so often they have a full manicure.

Gina
http://www.ncolondon.com
http://www.nailcolondon.com

laurasmobilebeautytreats

I would recommend a full manicure every 2-4 weeks depending on your nails and inbetween full manicures you could have your nails filed and painted once a week.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie

Manicure once a week. OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM lasts upto 4 weeks depending how you look after them.

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Moolan Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Manicure View
£20.00

Just Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Just Polish View
£10.00

Moolan Luxury Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Luxury Manicure View
£35.00

Treat You Well at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Treat You Well View
£60.00

Express Colour at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Colour View
£15.00

Manicure at Magi Nails & Beauty

Shepherds Bush, London
Manicure View
£5.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
£40.00
Nail Extensions & Overlays View
£3.00
Shape 'n' Paint for Kids View
£5.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
ACRYLICS NAILS View
11% OFF
£31.00
Shellac Removal Only View
33% OFF
£6.00
Manicure View
26% OFF
£17.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Gel Sculpted Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Gel Nails View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Extensions View
16% OFF
£50.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
manicure View
37% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£45.00
Manicure Treatments View
44% OFF
£10.00
Manicure and Pedicure Packages View
20% OFF
£16.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
£45.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£11.99
Nail Express View
10% OFF
£31.50
Acrylic Nails View
10% OFF
£31.50