The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Has anyone ever heard of doTERRA Essential Oils?

Asked by AwakenCalender

9 answers

I was recently introduced to the line of oils and am really amazed at the quality, just wondered if any one else has used them before and has feed back?

Yoga, Swedish Massage, Aromatherapy Massage, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Have heard of this line of Aromatherapy oils, they are very good , a reasonable price and the founder I think is a qualified Aromatherapist, have used this make from time to time.

Other answers (8)


Yes, the quality is outstanding, I've used a lot of different essential oils, and never seen results like these. They suggest you even drink them. The massage therapist who introduced me to them sent me to her website below, I just didn't know if I wanted to invest in some without any knowledge. Thanks for the feedback.



The company has been in UK since September of 09.
The products are amazing and its free to join if you want to promote it.
Retail commission is 25% and there is no delivery on your part.
You will get an online shop when you sign up for free. Just have a good user name so you can promote it on or offline or buy a Godaddy domain name and forward your Doterra user one.
Customers buy online and Doterra takes care of shipping.
And delivery is quick so customers dont wait long for products.
Catalogues/leaflets about Doterra are available.
In a high stress society these products are niche and easy to use.
For people who want to feel better....Quality products
For people who want a work from home business...Free to start/No delivery
All done online.
For more info go to

Hope this helps


I have been using doTERRA essential oils for a little over a year now, and I love them!! I have used essential oils for the last 3 or 4 years, and am so glad I found doTERRA. They truly are high quality essential oils. doTERRA puts their oils through rigorous testing to make sure they are absolutely pure, so you can feel safe cooking with them and ingesting them. Rarely drink water now without a little drop of Wild Orange oil. So, yes, they are definitely worth investing in, you won't be sorry. Then, take the time to learn about all of the many ways you can take control of your health with essential oils.



you can visit for more info for the UK with doTERRA. Owners of doTERRA came from Young Living. The are the most pure and highest quality in the world! You will notice a huge difference immediately.



Fromwhat I can see there is a very good marketing campaign for them stating the owner is widely respected in the field of aromatherapy but to be honest I have been in the field for years and have never heard of him so am a bit sceptical, I have printed this from their site for you but always air on the side of caution with these things as marketing can make something seem a lot better than they are, they may of course be good but only time will tell:

It seems like a company trying to get people to sell their goods on commission

doTERRA Essential Wellness - doTERRA Essential Oils

Essential Oils have been used for thousands of years for their healing properties. With the advent of modern medicine, essential oils have been overshadowed by traditional medicine. doTERRA's mission is to bring alternative and traditional medicine together.

doTERRA will empower independent consultants to share the message of the healing properties of essential oils with their family and friends. The independent consultants will benefit from sharing this message with those they love and help them increase their level of health. In doing this the consultants will be financially rewarded.

The founders of doTERRA include Dr. David Hill who is well known throughout the industry as an expert on wellness and essential oils.

You can find more information at our blog:

Or our official doTERRA website:

If you would like more information about DoTerra Earth Essence's Opportunity, Products, or Meetings, a copy of the Independent Product Consultant Agreement, or would like to be added to our email list, please send an email to
Order doTERRA Essential Oils or Visit the New DoTerra Website
If you would like to order doTERRA Essential Oils or see the new doTERRA website goto to place an order with doTERRA. If needed our Independent Product Consultant #1056
What is Direct Selling or Network Marketing?
It's all about relationships. It is widely understood that relationship marketing or word of mouth marketing is the most effective and productive marketing. Think about it, when someone you trust tells you about a product you listen. No ads, no pressure just 2 people talking.

That is direct selling, just 2 people talking about their lives and how to achieve better health. There is no selling, the products sell themselves.

Contact us now and let us share what we have found with you.
doTERRA Opportunity
Health and financial freedom
Let us show you a way to better health for you and those you love with doTERRA's Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade (CPTG) essential oils. And along the way how you can create a sustainable income stream by sharing the benefits of essential oils with other people.


DoTerra essential oils are much higher in quality and purity than Young Living Essential Oils. The individuals who left Young Living left for a reason and that includes Dr. Hill who once worked with Gary Young. They left because Young Living was cutting corners on the purity of their oils and more concerned with marketing and money than they were concerned with the quality of the oils. I don't trust Young Living anymore. I have compared the aroma of the DoTerra oils with that of Young Living and DoTerra beats Young Living hands down in quality and purity. I think Gary Young got too big for his britches and started claiming things he could not back up. DoTerra uses an independent European testing company to test the quality of their oils and the plants have to be at their peak when they are tested using chromatography and mass spectroscopy.

If Young Living would return to their high standards they once had they would be a great competitor with DoTerra but they are basically resting on their past performance and large customer/distributor base.

Sources: Dr. Hill

Answer Comments


I am sure doTerras are good oils, but please...those powerful employees left because , buttom line every body wants to make money and that is absolutely fine, money is good. It is honest to say, we wanted to have our own company, make money and decided to do the same as young living and we raised the quality standards...or something in the honesty lane.


Yes, I am using them esp. in fall time. as it is quite dry here in NYC. any brand use now? Puzhen or Doterra sound nice...worthy try



They are a a break away from Young Living Essential OIls. The oils are not as pure or as good as the authentic Young Living brand - YL are more expensive but yes... you get what you pay for after all. do TERRA tried to draw customers over from YL when they first set up in 09, which I was not impressed with. It is a choice though and I have chosen to stay with Young Living.

Sources: JA

Related Offers

Aromatherapy View

Swedish Massage at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Swedish Massage View

Aromatherapy Massage at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Aromatherapy Massage View
Neck & Shoulder Massage View
42% OFF
Aromatherapy Massage View
Swedish Massage View
22% OFF
Aromatherapy Massage View
22% OFF
Tailor Made Massage View
22% OFF
Swedish Massage View
40% OFF
Aromatherapy Massage View
40% OFF
Swedish Massage View
33% OFF
Swedish Massage View
40% OFF
Deep tissue with aroma oils View
35% OFF
Swedish Massage View
35% OFF