Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: SPORTS MASSAGE

Asked by andys 6 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Arkskincare 6 years ago

Yes, I do think it's a good idea because I believe essential oils can enhance the effect of your massage. There are essential oils (some already mentioned) such as Rosemary, Ginger, Black Pepper, Vetiver or Lemongrass that, when added to a plant oil base, can act as topical circulatory stimulants and help to boost the local circulation around muscles and joints and flush out toxins. You could also add in essential oils that have an analgesic effect (Rosemary, Black Pepper, Lavender, Eucalyptus, Cardamon) which can help with relieving pain in any sore areas. If you haven't done this before, don’t forget that there are contraindications with using essential oils so it would be best to consult a registered aromatherapist if you want to make up your own blends or use a pre-blended oil from an aromatherapy supplier.

Other answers (3)

Tamara-FB 6 years ago

Yes, but good quality of essential oil are very important for effective treatmant/massage<
my suggestion for Post-Sports massage:
(Sensitive tendons and back stiffness, very useful after a physical or athletic effort)
E.O. Wintergreen 2 drops
E.O. Tarragon 2 drops
E.O Laurel (Bay) 1 drop
Base oil: Hazelnut or Sweet Almond 4-8 drops
Use: massage 4 to 6 drops into affected area, as needed.

It will work like magic !!!

Sources: http://www.bioamara.co.uk/shop

Joons 6 years ago

Hi,

Yes, I believe the blend of sports massage and aromatherapy will increase the benefit for the clients.

Joon's

Rebecca Urban Oasis 6 years ago

Most definatley. Not only will they be getting the benefits from the sports massage but they will be gaining something extra by having the essential oils working in conjunction.

Related Offers

Hot Stone Massage View
40% OFF
£30.00
Express Massage View
20% OFF
£20.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£35.00
Foot & Leg Massage View
£10.00
Hand & Arm Massage View
£10.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£47.00
Mineral Salt Scrub View
£30.00
Hot Oil Massage View
£45.00
Back, Neck & Shoulder Massage View
£25.00

Deep Tissue Thai Oil at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Deep Tissue Thai Oil View
15% OFF
£38.25

Head Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Head Massage View
£25.00

Body Scrub & Lotion at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Body Scrub & Lotion View
£25.00

Thai Aroma Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Aroma Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Foot Reflexology at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Foot Reflexology View
£25.00

Swedish Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Anti Stress & Foot Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Anti Stress & Foot Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75

Hot Stone Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hot Stone Massage View
£30.00

Swedish Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Swedish Massage View
£25.00

Thai Yoga Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Yoga Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Lomi Lomi Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Lomi Lomi Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Thai Traditional at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Traditional View
15% OFF
£29.75

Thai Aroma Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Aroma Massage View
£25.00

Lomi Lomi Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Lomi Lomi Massage View
£25.00

Thai Yoga Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Yoga Massage View
£25.00

Deep Tissue Thai Oil at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Deep Tissue Thai Oil View
£30.00

Four Hands Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Four Hands Massage View
£50.00

Thai Traditional at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Traditional View
£25.00

Anti Stress & Foot Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Anti Stress & Foot Massage View
£25.00

Hot Stone Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50

Pregnancy Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pregnancy Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Foot Reflexology at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Foot Reflexology View
15% OFF
£29.75

Four Hands Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Four Hands Massage View
15% OFF
£68.00
Gua Sha trigger point massage View
20% OFF
£56.00

Acupuncture at St Pauls Acupuncture

Liverpool Street, London
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£60.00

Acupressure at St Pauls Acupuncture

Liverpool Street, London
Acupressure View
20% OFF
£60.00
Traditional Chinese Medicine View
20% OFF
£60.00
Facial Rejuvenation View
20% OFF
£80.00
Reflexology View
15% OFF
£42.50
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£16.00
Indian Head Massage View
20% OFF
£17.60
Swedish Full Body Massage View
20% OFF
£28.00
Reflexology View
20% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
laStone Massage Therapy View
20% OFF
£35.20
Deep Tissue Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Comfort Zone Pregnancy Massage View
40% OFF
£45.00
Thai Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Sports Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Reflexology View
28% OFF
£25.00
Hot Stone Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Tailor Made Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
36% OFF
£50.00
30 minute Back-Head-Shoulder View
30% OFF
£28.00
Thai Contemporary Massage View
36% OFF
£50.00
Thai oil Massage View
36% OFF
£50.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
36% OFF
£54.00
Traditional Thai Massage View
35% OFF
£55.00
Thai Combination Massage View
35% OFF
£55.00
Thai Foot Massage View
36% OFF
£50.00
Thai Hot Stone Massage View
23% OFF
£65.00
Couples Massage View
36% OFF
£88.00
Thai Facial Massage View
23% OFF
£50.00
Swedish Massage View
45% OFF
£9.90
Children Massage View
45% OFF
£11.00