Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hi, I need some help choosing a facial treatment to remove marks, mainly from sun. Any suggestions?

Asked by Monis 1 year ago

9 answers

I have some marks on my face due to exposure to the sun. Is there a laser treatment or other solution to remove them?
Thanks.

Treatments:
Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Giedrebab2 1 year ago

Hi. 2-3 Dermaroller treatments might definitely help you. More information 07972705733 or http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com/microneedledermaroller.html

Other answers (8)

Tarabeauty 1 year ago

Hi,
Hyper-pigmentation could be caused by exposure to the sun, but if could be also hereditary, or caused by hormonal changes. Laser can help the marks depends on its severity, but you need to do some research before you consider it. If the mark caused by the sun exposure, in addition to using sun screen with min 15 SPF (this is depends on the geographical location), sometimes improving skin cell regeneration can be recommended, in which you can use treatments such as Microdermabrasion, Facial treatments that using AHA, BHA (Alpha/Beta Hydroxide Acid), etc. and use the correct skincare products and routine. There are strong peeling products offered by some clinics, but I personally believe on gradual treatments for long term effect, which require patience. In my clinic- depends on the client of course, in terms of health and safety- sometimes sessions of Microdermabrasion, or Hydro facial (Using 10% AHA) can be effective, and then advising on the correct facial skincare products that suites your skin type and condition.
In skincare products you can consider few factors when you look at the ingredients- yet you need to check if there is any medical condition that could stop you using any particular product or treatments.
Some formula contain lumisphere technology that helps stabilise the tyrosinase enzyme whose activity is essential in pigment formation, therefore will fade pigmentation. Vitamin C acts as anti-oxidant and skin brightener. For example forms of stable vitamin C are Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, also, rice extract is rich in phytic acid which, helps brighten pigmented areas as it binds copper preventing full development of colour. I hope this help. Feel free to visit my website: http://www.tarabeauty.org.uk

Sources: http://www.tarabeauty.org.uk

Isabella 1 year ago

Dear Monis,

I would suggest regular even daily but very gentle exfoliation and a special cream treatment for the beginning. After few weeks you should find a great difference.
Please visit my page https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa and contact me there for more detailed information and advise on specific products. I do guarantee your satisfaction after following the routine.

Kind Regards,
Malayka Spa

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa

MichaelaMitoi 1 year ago

Hi Monis,

Particular facials can help such as microdermabrasion using AHA's and fruit acids ect. Also Guinot do a microdermabrasion Double Peeling facial and they also do the Hydradermie which can be tailored to your skin concerns. you would have to do courses of facials to see improvement but also use the right products at home too! There is no quick fix to pigmentation and they will probably return unfortunately, especially if it is due to sun damage and you expose your skin to the sun.
I hope this is helpful to you.

MBNS57 1 year ago

Yes, you can have IPL (Intense Pulse Light) treatment to remove sun damage/ age spots, pigmentation, and broken capillaries. please visit https://mbnsclinic.co.uk/treatments/photorejuvenation/ for more information!

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

MBNS57 1 year ago

Yes, you can have IPL (Intense Pulse Light) treatment to remove sun damage/ age spots, pigmentation, and broken capillaries. please visit https://mbnsclinic.co.uk/treatments/photorejuvenation/ for more information!

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

Rupesh123 1 year ago

Hello there,
we carry out a few treatments for the concern you have mentioned. IPL, Obagi Peel & DermPen are the three treatments which may work and help your skin problem. please feel to book a free consultation appointment with our skin practitioner on 0208 4288661

Sources: http://www.bliss-london.co.uk

monika200 1 year ago

Hi you can carry out a few organic facial treatments .i had same problem my beautician sorted that with organic facial i am sot sure about the product she used . you can try .

monika200 1 year ago

Hi you can carry out a few organic facial treatments .i had same problem my beautician sorted that with organic facial i am sot sure about the product she used . you can try .

Related Offers

Oxygen Facial View
£65.00
Acne Facial View
£70.00
Pamper Package  Relax & Re-new You View
42% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Pamper Package View
42% OFF
£20.00
Deluxe Pamper Package View
44% OFF
£25.00
Pamper Package Relax & Revive All Day View
66% OFF
£40.00
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
16% OFF
£15.00
Facials View
£25.00
Relax Package View
£49.00

Oxygen Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Oxygen Facial View
£55.00

Dermalogica Tailored Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Dermalogica Tailored Facial View
£50.00

Comkit Crystal Clear Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Comkit Crystal Clear Facial View
£100.00
Facial View
£36.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
40% OFF
£42.00
 Pick 'N' Mix View
48% OFF
£33.50
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Facials View
£14.00
Tutankhamum Gold facial View
£90.00
Face View
30% OFF
£12.60
La Stone Facial   View
15% OFF
£55.00
Upper Lips Lines & Brightening View
17% OFF
£32.00
Sensitive Control Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Skin Lightening Facial  View
16% OFF
£50.00
Ageless Skin Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogical Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Facial with Back Massage View
12% OFF
£70.00
Express SkinZone Facial View
10% OFF
£35.00
Skin Hydration & Sun Damage View
8% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brighetening View
8% OFF
£55.00
Men SkinBreeze Anti-ageing Facial View
9% OFF
£100.00
Stone Therapy Pure Bliss  View
£159.00
Stress Booster View
£159.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00
Deep Tissue Ritual View
40% OFF
£72.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£35.00