Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How do I get rid of an ingrown hair?

Asked by Sultana7 1 year ago

2 answers

Whenever I use the epilator, my hair grows back beneath the skin. I have tried exfoliating but there's no change. Waxing is another option, but I don't always have time. Do you have any tips to get rid of ingrown hairs?

Treatments:
Depilation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CindysBeautyLounge 1 year ago

Hello Sultana,
you should exfoliate gently daily, and apply a lotion with tea tree oil or jasmine oil. These help prevent ingrown hairs.

Cindy (Spa & Beauty Therapist)
Cindy's Beauty Lounge

Answer Comments

Sultana7 1 year ago

Thank you Cindy! What should I use for exfoliation? I

Other answers (1)

MichaelaMitoi 1 year ago

Hi Sultana,

Unfortunately people who epilate tend to be more prone to ingrown hairs. This is because the hair sometimes breaks under the skin. Waxing will help as i have clients that tell me their ingrown hairs improve while waxing. As the other person said, yes exfoliate and moisturise during treatments. You could also try ingrown hair products? They gently but effectively exfoliate the area and draw up the hair.
Hope this is helpful.

Answer Comments

Sultana7 1 year ago

Thank you Michaela. Tried waxing as well. And indeed I am very happy about the results, but the downpart is that you have too wait until your hair grows out properly in order to get waxed again.

Related Offers

Threading at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Threading View
20% OFF
£5.60
Bikini line (strips waxing) View
33% OFF
£10.00
Depilation View
10% OFF
£31.50
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£13.50
Full body wax for women with Brazilian or Hollywood View
36% OFF
£70.00
Half leg, Hollywood & Underarm Wax View
22% OFF
£37.00

Threading at Royal Exchange Beauty Spa

Manchester Arndale, Manchester
Threading View
£8.00
Bikini Line View
£12.00
Bikini Extend View
£20.00

Tweezing at Highfield Wellness & Beauty

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Tweezing View
£8.00