Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Are there any additional risks involved when doing IPL for testicles?

Asked by RobertThomson

8 answers

The feedback that I have received from various salons goes into extremes. Some has given me warning to stay away while others offer to proceed straightaway even without patch test. I'm still planing to have kids in the future therefore I wouldn't want to compromise that in case IPL poses additional risks for that area. Thanks!

Treatments:
Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

IPLWales

If you are having IPL anywhere on the body/ face you should be given a comprehensive consultation and test patch.
The test patch should be performed on the area that will be treated.

We offer hair removal for the testicles and you would be more then welcome to visit us (though we may be a bit far away).

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me directly on victoria@iplbeauty.co.uk

Sources: http://www.iplbeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

RobertThomson

Thanks for your comment, it's appreciated. Strangely enough I was just turned down yet by another salon saying that ipl on testicles is not safe. Too bad you're bit far. Fingers crossed I find something reliable here in London :)

Other answers (7)

IPLWales

If you are having IPL anywhere on the body/ face you should be given a comprehensive consultation and test patch.
The test patch should be performed on the area that will be treated.

We offer hair removal for the testicles and you would be more then welcome to visit us (though we may be a bit far away).

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me directly on victoria@iplbeauty.co.uk

Sources: http://www.iplbeauty.co.uk

Rupesh123

Hello there,
You can have IPL in any part of your Body! A patch test in the area is a must! You must first go to the clinic for a full consultation and then proceed with the treatment if you feel appropriate.

KDMINX

Depends on your testicles!

LPL works best on light skin and dark hair. The light skin allows light to pass through and dark hair follicles absorb the light and get frazzled. The scrotum is naturally darker than other skin on your body which means the skin absorbs more of the light (causing pain to pretty sensitive part of the body) and allows less light to pass through to the hair follicle.

I personally have very pasty skin and brown hairs. I felt no pain at all on maximum setting on the pubic hair above my junk and the hair was about 80% gone after 3 weekly sessions. On my scrotum the IPL had to be turned down and it took 8 weekly sessions to reduce the hair by approx 80%.

Sources: Personal experience

KDMINX

Depends on your testicles!

LPL works best on light skin and dark hair. The light skin allows light to pass through and dark hair follicles absorb the light and get frazzled. The scrotum is naturally darker than other skin on your body which means the skin absorbs more of the light (causing pain to pretty sensitive part of the body) and allows less light to pass through to the hair follicle.

I personally have very pasty skin and brown hairs. I felt no pain at all on maximum setting on the pubic hair above my junk and the hair was about 80% gone after 3 weekly sessions. On my scrotum the IPL had to be turned down and it took 8 weekly sessions to reduce the hair by approx 80%.

Sources: Personal experience

KDMINX

Depends on your testicles!

LPL works best on light skin and dark hair. The light skin allows light to pass through and dark hair follicles absorb the light and get frazzled. The scrotum is naturally darker than other skin on your body which means the skin absorbs more of the light (causing pain to pretty sensitive part of the body) and allows less light to pass through to the hair follicle.

I personally have very pasty skin and brown hairs. I felt no pain at all on maximum setting on the pubic hair above my junk and the hair was about 80% gone after 3 weekly sessions. On my scrotum the IPL had to be turned down and it took 8 weekly sessions to reduce the hair by approx 80%.

Sources: Personal experience

KDMINX

Depends on your testicles!

LPL works best on light skin and dark hair. The light skin allows light to pass through and dark hair follicles absorb the light and get frazzled. The scrotum is naturally darker than other skin on your body which means the skin absorbs more of the light (causing pain to pretty sensitive part of the body) and allows less light to pass through to the hair follicle.

I personally have very pasty skin and brown hairs. I felt no pain at all on maximum setting on the pubic hair above my junk and the hair was about 80% gone after 3 weekly sessions. On my scrotum the IPL had to be turned down and it took 8 weekly sessions to reduce the hair by approx 80%.

Sources: Personal experience

KDMINX

Depends on your testicles!

LPL works best on light skin and dark hair. The light skin allows light to pass through and dark hair follicles absorb the light and get frazzled. The scrotum is naturally darker than other skin on your body which means the skin absorbs more of the light (causing pain to pretty sensitive part of the body) and allows less light to pass through to the hair follicle.

I personally have very pasty skin and brown hairs. I felt no pain at all on maximum setting on the pubic hair above my junk and the hair was about 80% gone after 3 weekly sessions. On my scrotum the IPL had to be turned down and it took 8 weekly sessions to reduce the hair by approx 80%.

Sources: Personal experience

Related Offers

Pigment Removal View
52% OFF
£80.00
IPL Body Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
IPL Facial Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Patch Test View
£15.00
Full leg IPL Laser Hair Removal View
61% OFF
£58.00
Leg & Bikini IPL Laser Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£126.00
IPL Laser Hair Removal Single Treatment View
30% OFF
£24.50
Men's Body IPL View
20% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Body IPL View
50% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Facial IPL View
20% OFF
£32.00
IPL Treatment (Small Area) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Face) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Large Area) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Full Leg) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Full Back) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Half Back) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Half Arm) View
10% OFF
£22.50
IPL Treatment (Full Arm) View
10% OFF
£22.50
Single Treatment View
10% OFF
£45.00
Ladies' Body IPL View
45% OFF
£45.00
IPL Treatments- 6 Sessions View
35% OFF
£110.00