Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone advise on using a facial peel for acne?

Asked by Carole54 2 years ago

5 answers

Hi, My son is 17 and has moderate to severe acne. He is on acne-treatment azelaic acid gel and antibiotics. Does anyone recommend using a facial peel, and if so which one? Thank you.

Treatments:
Chemical Skin Peel

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Carole, which antibiotic is your son taking ? as i know that it is not advisable to use a peel treatment if taking Accutane ! please let me know and i will get some more info for you

Best wishes

Georgia

Answer Comments

Carole54 2 years ago

it is erythromycin thanks.

Other answers (4)

BeautyAvenue 2 years ago

Hi Carole, azelaic acid reduces the growth of the keratin reducing the thickness of the skin (acne suffers tend to have a thicker skin which means it gets more congested) due to this skin peels would not be advisable. I would recommend continuing for 6 months with the gel and anti-biotics and having a good skincare routine including an anti-bacterial wash, oil controlling moisturiser. With all things give it all time and if in 6 months the skin has not improved then re think what to do next. Vicki

DellRothman 2 years ago

I reccomend VI Peel, it's safe, effective and you will see the result on first application.
There are some preparation 10 days prior the VI Peel application.

Best wishes,
Dell

Sources: http://mdwellnessmd.com/skincare-services/vi-peel-in-nj/

Daniel777 2 years ago

You cant use IPL for acne.

atia69 2 years ago

Pharmaclinic facials for acne and microdermabrasion facials I also had same problems tried mine out at Laylas Beauty Hub fantastic job i feel much better in myself

Related Offers

Green Peel Classic View
£300.00
Double Chemical Peel View
35% OFF
£45.00
Prescriptive Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Medik8 White Skin Peel (Pigmentation) View
36% OFF
£60.00
Medik8 Light Skin Peel (Rejuvenation) View
59% OFF
£40.00
Medik8 Beta Skin Peel (Acne) View
36% OFF
£60.00

Medik8 Age Skin Peel at Aesthetica Medi-Spa

Great Barr, West Midlands County
Medik8 Age Skin Peel View
29% OFF
£60.00
SkinCeuticals facial peel View
33% OFF
£80.00
SkinCeuticals X6 peels View
33% OFF
£400.00
SkinCeuticals Rolls-Royce Facial View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acne Skin Peel View
£99.00
Glycolic Medical Peel View
30% OFF
£70.00
Head to Toe View
31% OFF
£50.00
Glycolic Acid Peel View
25% OFF
£30.00
DEPIGMI WHITENING PEEL View
15% OFF
£38.00