Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is laser hair removal on the underarms more painful than waxing?

Asked by London-Lady

5 answers

I'm thinking of having laser hair removal on my underarms. I've waxed for the last 10 years so I'm used to a bit of pain but am wondering if laser really is even more painful. Can anyone with experience of both waxing and laser hair removal tell me how the pain/ feeling compares please?

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Ladies' Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MariD

Have you heard of the Soprano Laser ? It is virtually painless and feels like a hot stone massage. Results are Excellent and by far the most pain free laser on the market. You cannot even compare the feeling to waxing as all you feel is a warming sensation. You should definitely give it a try or at least have a patch test done

Sources: Www.pulse-clinic.co.uk

Other answers (4)

RegNurse

It depends on the type of laser treatment, with NdYag it can feel like a band flicking your skin, however with good cooling (e.g. ice or air cooling) it is not uncomfortable, IPL (which is not really laser) if the machine has a good cooling system you should only feel warmth. Hope that helps. Personally I have found waxing far more uncomfortable than laser.

JannetA

not really ! IPL is better than laser though after 6-7 course you will permanently get rid of them
it's cool

shawana786

Depends where you go. I think pain is the same

mariajones1

It is although it depends on your sensitivity. It is not permanent, and normally you will need 9 sessions, majority of the clinics will not tell you this. Also you will need a "just in case" session once per year after the treatment. In general, I think it is a waste of money. Specially if you cannot have the laser due to some medication and they forced you to pay as it happened to me in Destination Skin Windsor. They just tell you what you want to hear, they won't give you any terms and conditions, and then you will be left with hair and no money!! Destination Skin has clinics in other places, and for what I've heard the quality and the service is very poor

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Underarm wax View
50% OFF
£5.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.50
Hot Waxing Treatments View
40% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Underarm Wax View
60% OFF
£5.00
Lip Wax View
60% OFF
£3.00
Eyebrow Wax View
60% OFF
£5.00
Full Stomach Wax View
60% OFF
£7.00
Chin Wax View
60% OFF
£4.00
Half Arm Wax View
60% OFF
£10.00
Navel Line Wax View
60% OFF
£2.00
Lower Back Wax View
60% OFF
£5.00
Navel Line Wax View
60% OFF
£2.00
Nipple Wax View
60% OFF
£3.00
Full Arm Wax View
60% OFF
£14.00
Full Back Wax View
60% OFF
£10.00
G-String Wax View
60% OFF
£14.00
Ladies' Navel Line Waxing View
40% OFF
£3.00
Ladies' Leg Waxing View
30% OFF
£14.00
Ladies' Buttocks Waxing View
50% OFF
£5.00
Ladies' Nipples Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00
Hollywood & Full Leg Waxing View
£40.00
Hollywood & Half Leg Waxing View
£35.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80