Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have any tips for split ends? I want long hair but it never grows past shoulder length!

Asked by ullahhansen

5 answers

I am determined to grow my fine Scandinavian hair long, but every time I get just past shoulder-length it starts unravelling at the ends. Anyone have any good tips? Would a Keratin blow dry help or is it just a case of cutting regularly? All tips welcomed, thanks.

Treatments:
Japanese Straightening, Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thomasdylan311

Hi there the only way to get rid of split ends is to have a trim . Once you have had your ends cut you could start to take a hair skin and nails supplement to try to help with growth but pls don't make the so commonly made mistake of not having a regular cut in salon to get it long hair needs regular cuts xxx hope this helps

Other answers (4)

TigerLilyBeauty

Regular cuts will help improve your hair and then weekly conditioning repair treatments. When using heated appliances on your hair always protect your hair with a heat protection/styling spray. If you are able to leave your hair to dry naturally as much as possible this will also help. Eating plenty of oily fish is also very good for hair health.

kirill

Regular washing & conditioning with a good conditioner is a thing to do in this case. However, the only thing comes to my mind for eliminating your concern is hair extension. You can do it in your own way. Just like your natural hair colour and texture. With minimum care and maintenance, you can style it as you like it without worrying about your hair problems.

Tinaa

I would highly recommend to change your diet, not to use blow dryer, cut split ends regularly and do home hot oil treatments with natural oils or ingredients for your hair masks. Coconut oil, eggs, honey, almond oils, olive oils, papaya hair mask or banana :) Dont stress, and exercise, good luck !

Worrypot

I found regular intake of a vitamin supplement called biotin for about 3 months works well. Better diet with fruit and veg wouldn't hurt depending on how much you currently eat. Don't wash and condition too often though as washing your hair can dry it out I think, especially if you're drying with a hair dryer or straightening.

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Hair Treatments at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Hair Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.00

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£120.00

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£24.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£17.50
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry for Ladies View
50% OFF
£5.00
Loreal Optional Extra Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Keratin Treatment View
30% OFF
£70.00
Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£120.00
Ladies' hair Filler  Treatment View
£15.00

Olaplex at A&P Hair Studio

Knightsbridge, London
Olaplex View
£40.00
Olaplex & Blow Dry View
£69.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Style View
36% OFF
£48.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£48.00