Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Had a keratin treatment done yesterday. Coloured my hair 1 week before and it's turned copper. Help!

Asked by Adriana03

3 answers

I read that you should colour your hair before having a keratin treatment. I coloured my hair one week beforehand and after the treatment, my hair turned a copper colour. I am getting married in a week and I don't know what to do. I was hoping to leave the keratin treatment for 4 days and colour my hair again then, but everything I've read it said to only colour your hair for a second time a week after the treatment. Please help - maybe someone can suggest something? Thank you!

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights, Hair Consulting, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin, Wedding Hair

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FranC

It really depends on the colour of your hair, but if you are light brown to black, you can put a temporary colour over it, like Wella's Colour Fresh. This has no peroxide or ammonia so won't disturb your Keratin treatment, it just lays over the outer layer of your hair. It washes out in 2-4 washes.
Best wishes for your wedding day!

Other answers (2)

kirill

For many perhaps it really is of great benefit, for some not. This is not a treatment you should skimp on with regard to following the trend. There are harmful products on the market; nevertheless, I always prefer safety first by using totally formaldehyde-free formulas.



Ahhh! My sympathies are with you about your awful experience! There is nothing you can do to repair your damaged hair. You can only prevent damage. Consider using a lot of TLC for your hair. Go for moisture moisture moisture!

Shampoo with a gentle shampoo, which has some salt so your curls back. I'd go for Giovanni Tea shampoo ( walmart and/or target).
Do a hot oil treatment of olive oil and honey before you shampoo.
DC 1-2xs a week for the next 4 weeks.

Give it a month! I promise it will be better!

Sources: http://hairextensionsbykirill.com/

jolene-c

Hi is you 3 days after was over ?
Sometimes before you wash and condition your hair for the 1st time to colour can look different or lighter.
Wait the 3 days as advised and see what colour it looks if it still looks copper use a tempory colour.
If it affects the treatment so be it, its more important you look good on your big day :)

Related Offers

Olapex Add On View
£30.00
Foils with Blow Dry View
£25.00
Balayage with Blow Dry View
£138.00
Ombre with Blow Dry View
£138.00
Bleach Roots with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ombre View
56% OFF
£72.00
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00
Consultation and Wella Colour Gloss View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
15% OFF
£72.00
Root Tint, Wash, Haircut and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Freeze Free View
67% OFF
£59.00

Bleach at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Bleach View
50% OFF
£35.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£90.00

Toning at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Toning View
£35.00

Tinting at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Tinting View
30% OFF
£35.00
Capillary Cauterization View
43% OFF
£45.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£39.00
Brazilian Blow Dry - Formaldehyde Free View
55% OFF
£89.00
Bridal Hair View
41% OFF
£35.00
Bridal Hair and Makeup Trial View
25% OFF
£60.00
Herbal Henna for Hair View
20% OFF
£40.00
Bridal Hair and Makeup View
40% OFF
£120.00
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Brazilian Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£60.00
T-Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£39.99
Full Head Tint View
36% OFF
£34.99
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£43.99
Root Tint (Regrowth) View
27% OFF
£40.00
Nano Keratin Brazilian Treatment View
52% OFF
£90.00
Bleaches View
43% OFF
£45.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£90.00
Toners View
33% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Shampoo View
11% OFF
£16.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£45.00
Tinting View
35% OFF
£39.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£99.00
Colouring, Haircut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£59.00
Hair Colouring and Highlights View
25% OFF
£45.00
Inoa Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00

Perm Spiral at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm Spiral View
27% OFF
£80.00
Wash Restyle & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£40.00
Loreal Inoa Roots View
17% OFF
£48.00

Treatment at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Treatment View
25% OFF
£15.00
Roots coloring View
20% OFF
£38.00
Semi Permenant Colour View
£40.00
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£40.00

Hair Up at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Hair Up View
£50.00

Perm at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm View
£50.00

Toner at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Toner View
20% OFF
£20.80
Brazilian Keratin Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£90.00
Full Head of Colour View
£48.00
Root Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
£80.00
Half Head Highlights with Treatment View
9% OFF
£50.00

Low Lights at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Low Lights View
20% OFF
£80.00

Wedding Hair at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Wedding Hair View
£250.00

Men's Cut at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Men's Cut View
£20.00
T- Section Highlights View
£40.00
Balayage Cut & Blowdry & Treatments View
23% OFF
£115.00
Full Head of Highlights and Treatment View
6% OFF
£75.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£72.80
Ombré Haircut & Blowdry & Treatments Inoa View
20% OFF
£112.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£88.00
Wedding Hair View
42% OFF
£26.00
Bridal Package View
54% OFF
£195.00