Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it possible to get a Hollywood wax when pregnant?

Asked by sharon78

10 answers

I'm at a late stage in my pregnancy, but would like to wax fully. Would a salon do it?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Ladies' Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden

Yes, I have done several on pregnant clients. You just need to make sure you can lie comfortable and get into positions that give the therapist room and access to work. Not had a problem doing them.

Sources: http://www.thetreatmentden.co.uk/

Other answers (9)

TheCurative

Yes, absolutely fine.

AdancedBeauty

Hi Sharon sure you can, i get quite a lot of pregnant ladies wanting this treatment particularly when they are due to give birth!

All the best

Georgia

BrazilianWaxSpecialist

Yes, absolutely possible and it is a treatment that many ladies in the latter stages or pregnancy chose to have.

Before you go to any salon the following questions:
do they use hard Brazilian wax or strip wax (you want a salon that uses hard Brazilian wax)
is the therapist qualified to perform intimate waxing.

ALHattie

Hi there,

Yes it is a safe treatment during pregnancy. So clients find the treatment more painful during their pregnancy due to hormones, so it would be best to find a salon that uses hot wax for this service. Some clients also like to schedule a wax as close to their due date as possible, to avoid having their bikini area shaved.

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

CherryStrip

My advice will be to schedule a monthly wax appointment, so your hair is not out grown. I I suggest, to use hot wax which it set and peel wax on it own as it more gentle and kind to your skin. During this time your down below will feel some sensitivity but with an experience waxing specialist you will feel less discomfort as they will given proper instruction and breathing technique.

Sources: http://www.cherrystrip.com

CherryStrip

My advice will be to schedule a monthly wax appointment, so your hair is not out grown. I I suggest, to use hot wax which it set and peel wax on it own as it more gentle and kind to your skin. During this time your down below will feel some sensitivity but with an experience waxing specialist you will feel less discomfort as they will given proper instruction and breathing technique.

Sources: http://www.cherrystrip.com

Emmasmobilebeauty

Yes it is fine and definitely only go for hot wax,much nicer and kinder to delicate skin :)

HannahSmith

Hello, there is no reason why someone cant be waxed anywhere during pregnancy. The only thing we would warn of is that; if a reaction occurs, you may not be able to take any medication for it. Hope this helps.

Related Offers

Brazilian Waxing View
£18.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£22.00
Brazilian Waxing View
15% OFF
£17.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
46% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
45% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian/Hollywood View
50% OFF
£30.00
Full Back / Front View
25% OFF
£15.00
Buttocks Waxing View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Body Wax View
£90.25
Brazilian Waxing View
50% OFF
£31.00
Hollywood Waxing View
50% OFF
£31.00
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£5.95
Navel Line Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£2.55
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£7.65
Navel line Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£2.55
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£12.75
Extra  area hot wax View
15% OFF
£5.95
Inner Thigh Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£8.50
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£17.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£17.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£34.00
Brazilian Waxing View
40% OFF
£18.00
Hollywood Waxing View
48% OFF
£18.00
Ladies Strip Waxing View
£5.00
Ladies Hot Wax View
£6.00
Men's Hollywood Waxing View
£45.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£26.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£26.00
Navel Line Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£9.00
Nipples Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Navel Line Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
35% OFF
£18.00
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Underarm Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Extra  Area Hot Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Extra Area Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£5.00
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
27% OFF
£40.00
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Waxing (Hot Wax) View
50% OFF
£2.50
Hollywood Waxing (Hot Wax) View
50% OFF
£35.00
Brazilian Waxing (Hot Wax) View
50% OFF
£32.00
Hollywood & Full Leg View
50% OFF
£55.00
Hollywood & Underarm View
50% OFF
£40.00
Brazilian & Full Leg View
50% OFF
£55.00
Brazilian & Underarm View
50% OFF
£37.00
Brazilian & Half Leg View
50% OFF
£48.00
Hollywood & Half Leg View
50% OFF
£50.00
Ladies' Waxing (Strip Wax) View
50% OFF
£13.00
Hollywood Waxing View
50% OFF
£20.00
Brazilian Waxing View
33% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Leg Waxing View
32% OFF
£17.00
Ladies' Navel Line Waxing View
40% OFF
£3.00
Ladies' Buttocks Waxing View
50% OFF
£5.00
Ladies' Nipples Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00
Hollywood & Full Leg Waxing View
£40.00
Hollywood & Underarm Waxing View
£25.00
Hollywood & Half Leg Waxing View
£35.00
Ladies' Waxing View
50% OFF
£10.00