Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: My thumbnail is peeling and has a v-shaped furrow from top to bottom. Can anyone help?

Asked by Squidgepuff 2 years ago

2 answers

My left thumbnail has been very lumpy for about 20 years. The lumps aren't "ridges" and can't be described as horizontal or vertical. They are irregularly-shaped, raised areas - as if the nail were mimicking rolling hills. Fine vertical ridges cover the whole nail and a deep, v-shaped furrow runs through center length of the nail. The lumps are not in the nail bed, but move upward from the bottom as the nail grows. Occasionally, thin, rust-colored, vertical stripes also appear and grow out with the nail.

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michelle81 2 years ago

It sounds like the "matrix" has been damaged, this happens if the nail has been bashed or bumped and there isnt anything that can be done about it all you can really do is gentley file the ridges away and apply nail vanish to disguise it.

Other answers (1)

Perfect-10-Nails 2 years ago

Have you damaged or had trauma to your matrix (area under cuticle) this could be the result in having permanent ridges to your nail. To smooth out and make the nail more pleasing to the eye, i suggest buffing and applying cream to your nail plate every fortnight.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Refresh Package View
£35.00
Rejuvenate Package View
£29.00

Me Time at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Me Time View
£80.00

Natural Nail Care at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Natural Nail Care View
20% OFF
£10.40

Manicures at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Manicures View
20% OFF
£10.40
Shellac remove ( manicure) View
40% OFF
£6.00
Manicure simple View
16% OFF
£15.00
Male manicure View
16% OFF
£15.00
Spa pedicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure and pedicure full View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Snickers Package View
£49.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Manicure Treatments View
£20.00
Male Manicure View
£25.00
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
40% OFF
£15.00
mini manicure View
52% OFF
£12.00
Shellac Manicure View
38% OFF
£31.00
Men's Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
20% OFF
£16.00
French Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Manicure For Two View
21% OFF
£47.00
File and Polish View
20% OFF
£12.00
PROSECCO MANICURE FOR TWO View
16% OFF
£50.00
Holiday Plan Package View
28% OFF
£96.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
18% OFF
£53.00
V.I.P Manicure View
16% OFF
£40.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00