The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it safe to use henna to colour my hair 3 weeks after a Keratin blowdry?

Asked by MarianneG

2 answers

I had a keratin blow dry 3 weeks ago, the results are supposed to last 4-5 months. If I use henna in my hair will it effect the treatment? Thank you.

Hair Consulting, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Hello Marianne,

Professional products like wella and loreal would be fine to use after a keratin treatment, however, Myself and my team would not recommend you to use henna so soon after this treatment as some henna contains metalic salts which would possibley react with the treatment that is on your hair, this could cause damage to the hair.

Please feel free to pop in for a complimentary consultation or phone us on 02071122205 if you would like to speak to our colouring specialist or styling specialist further.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke Hairdressing


Answer Comments


I totaly agree any chemical processr should be undertaken by a fully qualified stylist who is using manufactures guidlines and a welth of experience . As healthy as henna sounds metalic salts are found in many of these product .

Other answers (1)


I have a customer that has the brazilian blow dry and she uses henna on her hair without any problems.
If you are unsure you could always test a small part of your hair first.
It is always best to colour your hair just before the treatment as it will seal in the colour.
Both henna and keratin are natural so in theory there shouldn't be a problem.

Related Offers

Full Head Colour , Cut and Blow Dry View
41% OFF
Brazilian Blowdry Keratin Treatment View
33% OFF
Nano Keratin Blow Dry View
33% OFF
Men's Keratin Treatment View
18% OFF
Men's Brazilian Blow Dry View
15% OFF
Ladies' Keratin Treatment View
30% OFF
Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry View
20% OFF
Men's Brazilian Blow Dry View
44% OFF
55% Off Ombre View
56% OFF
55% Off Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF