Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I had major abdominal surgery two years ago, is it safe for me to do heavy aerobics?

Asked by scelina

10 answers

I had abdominal surgery two years ago and now weigh 64kg. I would like to start doing heavy aerobics to reduce my stomach. Is this safe and will it cause any pain in the area I had the surgery? Thank you

Treatments:
Weight Loss Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Intent

Hi, firstly I suggest you get the go ahead from your doctor first.
If your Gp gives you the all clear You should start of at a very basic level of exercise first and then work your way towards pre operation levels.
NEVER ATTEMPT TO DO WHAT YOU WAS DOING BEFORE. you must start As a beginner.

All the best with your journey back to fitness.

Other answers (9)

NataliaAshton

This is something you must check with the doctor who can examine you and knows your medical history. Once you get all clear, it's worth consulting both a nutritionist and a trainer in order to find the best solution for you. Good luck!

Sources: http://optimumnutrition4u.com

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics

yes, i agree. Individualised solutions.

Glasgow-Self-Hypnotherapy

To be absolutely sure scelina, that's a question best answered by your doctor or consultant who know the details in your specific case.

scott39

dont do see a chek practitioner level 4 if you can because you may hurt yourself

Sources: http://www.activebryantsystems.com/

Adura

I agree with the above comments, check with your Doctor first. If he has no concerns at all, then you should be ok.

If not, you might need a specialised PT which some GPs have information about.

Wes-Wills

Hi Scelina,

What kind of surgery did you have?
What has your doctor advised you?
Exactly aerobic exercise's or classes did you have in mind?

Two years is normally plenty of time for any area to heal for you to indulge in exercise and there are plenty of way's for you to train with weight loss as your goal and avoid putting strain on your stomach.

hope to speak to you soon

Wes

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics

Yes, if whats meant is 1 to 1 and 1, a gradual , slowly slowly approach.

BreatheFitness

I think the term heavy is key here. After something like surgery you should never start something heavy you need to build up to it so firstly as everyone else has said is to go and see your GP to see that it is ok to exercise then I would gradually build yourself up.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics

This is the answer I most agree with.

Fitness4London

Definitely see your GP or specialist who dealt with you at the time of your surgery, before resuming exercise.

Don't forget, reducing your stomach is mainly about your diet, not just about exercise. You can never out-train a bad diet, so get a really good nutrition plan in place as your top priority.

And the best way to tone your stomach is definitely NOT aerobics. The notion that aerobics is the best way flatten your stomach is one of the biggest myths in the fitness world. You need to include resistance exercises and core exercise, but you should see your GP first and tell them what you plan to do.

Sources: http://www.fitness4london.com

WestLondonColonics

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes , Principal hydrotherapist at West London Colonics.
I am also a qualified physiotherapist, albeit not currently practising.
From my understanding from both approaches , I would say not.
Best to gently increase the strength of the abs before any heavy duty stuff,
The abs muscles requires priorly considered work, why not 1 to 1 yoga or pilates. not group classes. Go for a personal approach that looks at you as an individual.

conan1976

hi there
it was 2 yers ago so muscle shoud be full recover since....if u get any pain just stop aerobic simply...
cheers

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics

Dont agree. Too risky. If the muscles go during the workout, it might take ages to recover.

Related Offers

Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Nutrition Consultation View
£50.00
Food Intolerance Test View
£138.00
Electrostimulation View
28% OFF
£25.00
Fat Freezing View
50% OFF
£250.00
LOSS A DRESS SIZE in 3 WEEKS View
20% OFF
£4.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
20% OFF
£24.00
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
20% OFF
£132.00
Fat Freezing View
40% OFF
£150.00
3D Lipo Consultation View
40% OFF
£15.00
Cavitation 3D Lipo View
60% OFF
£60.00