Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I am having Dermapen every 3 months for acne scarring. Is it safe to have dermal fillers as well?

Asked by delphie 3 years ago

5 answers

I am also having TCA Cross and PRP every three months. I would like some kind of filler to treat the smoker's lines above my upper lip but I'm not sure if it is possible whilst having these other treatments.

Treatments:
Micro-Needling, Collagen Treatments, Dermal Fillers, Dermatology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Delphie - great question - I hope you are pleased with the results of the Dermapen so far as well as the peels.

Fillers should be fine to have during this treatment period.

I recommend an injectable hydrator such as Juvederm Hydrate which will help minimise the lines by improving the moisture levels in the skin for a fresher more youthful appearance.

Please see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YPHMohpgXKs&feature=plcp for more on perioral rejuvenation and how it can benefit you - as well as a live demonstration of our team performing this treatment so you know what to expect on the day.

I hope this information helps and if you have any more queries please do not hesitate to get in touch

Tracey x

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Other answers (4)

drjohnelder 3 years ago

It is all about timing - as a general rule treatments can be combined but you should look at these as a planned course rather than something you have all in one go.

As you are already doing the skin rejuvination phase I would usually not recommend doing any filling until that phase is over - this is particulalry true if you are having dermaroller type therapy.

There is no fixed rule but it just seems illogical to be actively needling / peeling tissue you are also filling.

christopher-fallah-sonnex 3 years ago

Hello Delphie
Claudia is out of the country but will be back on Thursday I shall pass your question to her as soon as she is back or you could email her direct on info@claudiafallah.co.uk as well if you would like to.
Kind regards
Christopher Fallah-Sonnex

beauty30 3 years ago

Dont do the filler with other treatment.For a safety better to finish on course of treatment ,and start another.

ShellyB 3 years ago

I would wait until you've completed a derma roller course and skin peels, so you can see the results, then if needed, have the filler treatments.

Kindest regards
Sheila

Sources: http://www.sheshe.co.uk

Related Offers

Dermal fillers/enhancers - 1 syringe View
45% OFF
£220.00
Dermal fillers/enhancer - 3 syringes View
28% OFF
£500.00
Lip Augmentation View
23% OFF
£230.00
Dermal Fillers View
40% OFF
£168.00
Micro-Needling View
20% OFF
£160.00
Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) Therapy View
15% OFF
£255.00
Dermaroller Micro-Needling View
12% OFF
£270.00
Genuine Dermaroller View
£250.00

PDO Treadlift at Treats Beauty and Aesthetics

West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
PDO Treadlift View
£300.00
Anti-Wrinkle Injectables View
33% OFF
£100.00
Derma Roller View
56% OFF
£69.00
Collagen Stimulation Therapy View
25% OFF
£150.00
Micro-Needling View
£149.00

Dermapen at Flawless Beauty Studio

Port Talbot, West Glamorgan
Dermapen View
50% OFF
£50.00