The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How to help clicking joints?

Asked by Judy-J

7 answers

Recently my dentist noted that my jaw clicks a bit and since then I've noticed that my shoulders do too - what does it mean and what can I do/take to ease it?

Chiropractic, Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Osteopathy, Chiropody, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Hi it may be that there are tight muscles around your jaw and shoulders which could be eased by stretching and strengthening exercises. Also doing self massage into the muscles around your jaw may help. Having a few sessions of osteopathy would help to check your posture and give advice about how to improve it and also to give you some treatment to release tensions in your muscles and joints


Other answers (6)


I agree with Jenny, you will need to release the jaw joints by stretching and massaging the muscles in the neck, shoulders, base of the skull and the jaw joints. Side neck stretches would help a great deal. Also press with your thumbs in the indentation just below the ears and on each side of the jaws, you should feel a fleshy strong muscle there that will need releasing (the masseter).


Answer Comments


Thanks Paola! x


Hello Judy, I am guessing that you are not old enough for arthritis, so it is possible that you have joint hypermobility, when the ligaments are particularly stretchy & elastic. Clicking joints is one common symptom of hypermobility. It can give increased flexibility, but this can go along with the joints being a little loose and unsteady. It is helped by the right kind of strengthening exercises to hold the joits together better. Often hypermobile people can have less than perfect posture, which can put more strain on the muscles which support the jaw and shoulders, so postural exercises are also very important..
A few sessions with a Physiotherapist would help.



If there is pain then it could be a problem with the TMJ disc. This is a bit of cartilage that sits between the jaw and the skull. It ensures that the movement of the jaw is smooth and in line.

(TMJ = tempomandibular joint)


Hi Judy. Would you like to try a treatment which is not talked about enough! Neuro Skeletal Re Alignment Therapy (NSRT) treats a range of symptoms including physical and emotional. For more information please refer to my website

Wishing you Good Health!



Chop them off with scissors


Hi I am julia Rhodes , principal colon hydrotherapist at West London Colonics .
I am also a qualified physiotherapist , albeit non practising these days . However I bring that knowledge base into my colonics work. The body is one interconnected whole.

Sources: Wahanda page:

Related Offers

Inch Loss Detox Treat View
53% OFF
FREE Health & Energy Assessment Session View
97% OFF
FREE Nutrition & Health Coaching Session View
97% OFF
Weight Loss and Toning Kick Start View
53% OFF
Food Diary Audit View
24% OFF
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
43% OFF
 Pre and Post Marathon Package View
15% OFF
Chiropractic View
Olaplex Treament View
20% OFF
TMJ Dysfunction View
22% OFF
Physiotherapy View
10% OFF
Hand Therapy View
10% OFF
TMJ Dysfunction View
Osteopathy View