Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Had nail infection on 3 finger nails, going to a wedding what can I do?

Asked by Steph78

8 answers

I had a nail infection on three fingernails, my nails are now growing again but look awful. I'm a bridesmaid in June and would usually have a manicure but not sure what I can I do to make them look nice. Don't really want to leave them as they are.

Treatments:
Minx Nails, Manicure, Two Week Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LB-hair-beauty

Hi I would sugguest applying cuticle oil or vaseline to your nails twice a day to help put moisture back into them. Once your nails are back to how they were you can use a nail strengthen varnish to help there growth.
Hope this helps
LB Hair & Beauty

Other answers (7)

Bedazzled

Have you been taking any medications to clear the infections up ? Once the infection is cleared and as you say the nails are growing again I would suggest religiously using a decent cuticle oil treatment at least twice a day, keep your nails free from any enhancments for as long as you can, maybe jut a little nail polish and a very gentle file and cuticle tidy if you have to and closer to the date get a professional consultation after your doctor has given you the all clear. Fantastic things can be done for sorry looking nails so dont give up yet. Be patient and as I said if your Doctor confirms that the infection is cleared up make an appointment with a GOOD nail technician/ manicurist for a luxury treatment. HTH

Answer Comments

Steph78

Yes I got some Fucidin from my GP. I had the infection in February. It seems to have cleared up, I have no pain in my fingers and where the new nail has grown it looks fine although a bit bumpy. Will get some cuticle oil tomorrow.

Steph78

Thanks for your help x

LillyBeauty

I would recommend a manicure to give them a good tidy and moisturise them and a gel manicure to hide any discolouration, the gel will even out any ridges and leave them looking smooth and shiny

Sources: http://www.lillybeauty.co.uk

cottymarie

What kind of infection bacterial or fungal. If the still looks discoloured and awful.it may still be present. When is the big day....so we know how long we have to sort it out

Answer Comments

Steph78

I'm not sure what kind of infection it was. I got Fucidin to treat it from my gp. The wedding is at the beginning of June. I'm sure the infection has gone as the new nail that has come through looks normal.

NikkiFeeney

I would advise having a gel manicure for the wedding day, this hides a world of sins. But i would also say get it removed straight away afterwards, if your nails are recovering from infection you need to keep them free form any polishes/gels etc. Treat them everyday with a nail and cuticle oil day and night time and treat them to lots of lovely hands and nail creams as often as you can until they are fully recovered. If you prefer not to go to a nail bar (as you have had infection) call a mobile therapist in your area. Enjoy the wedding !

Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

Answer Comments

Steph78

Thanks Nikki, is it normal that when you've had a nail infection that it's best to stay away from the nail bars or did you just mean in case I was embarrassed about the state of my nails (which I am!!).

NikkiFeeney

Your welcome, i just meant if you are embarrassed to go to a nail bar, sometimes these nail bars can be a little impersonal, you would be better to have some who will give you a personal service and advise you on the best way to look after your nails and follow up on your progress.

NikkiFeeney

Your welcome, i just meant if you are embarrassed to go to a nail bar, sometimes these nail bars can be a little impersonal, you would be better to have some who will give you a personal service and advise you on the best way to look after your nails and follow up on your progress.

t-c-beauty

Hi , firstly get the infection cleared and then to hide the discolouration and uneven nail surface I would recommend a Gelish manicure to hide any imperfections ... Plus Gelish is self levelling so will give the nail and even finish and can last upto 3 weeks ....

Vickieminx1

I would say cuticle oil on your nails 2ce a day and a good antibacterial cream. If you are on antibiotics then i would not do anything else, but if all cleared up then maybe a coat of shellac or gelish to give you a shine of colour! x

ForeverNails

All depends on what type of infection it is. If it's a fungal infection, it can be treated and covered. If it's a bacterial infection, it needs treatment by a G.P. and should not be covered until the nail has grown out.

Sources: CND Trained and supported technician.

Related Offers

Moolan Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Manicure View
£20.00

Just Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Just Polish View
£10.00

Gel Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Gel Polish View
£30.00

Moolan Luxury Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Luxury Manicure View
£35.00

Moolan Gel Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Gel Manicure View
£45.00

Treat You Well at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Treat You Well View
£60.00

Express Colour at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Colour View
£15.00

Express Gel at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Gel View
£35.00

Gel Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Gel Polish View
£40.00

Express Gel at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Gel View
£45.00
Moolan Luxury Gel Pedicure View
£65.00
Moolan Luxury Gel Manicure View
£55.00

Moolan Gel Pedicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Gel Pedicure View
£55.00

Manicure at Magi Nails & Beauty

Shepherds Bush, London
Manicure View
£5.00
Shellac Manicure View
£30.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
£40.00
Nail Extensions & Overlays View
£3.00
Gel Nail Removal View
£7.00
Shape 'n' Paint for Kids View
£5.00
Shellac Manicure View
44% OFF
£25.00
OPI Manicure View
52% OFF
£12.00
OPI Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acrylic Nails View
25% OFF
£15.00
Winter Pamper Package View
£57.00
CND Shellac Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Manicure View
48% OFF
£18.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
51% OFF
£22.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
ACRYLICS NAILS View
11% OFF
£31.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
£7.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Mini Gel Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Mini Manicure View
20% OFF
£12.00
Luxury Gel Manicure View
19% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Gel Pedicure View
26% OFF
£25.00