Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does this product contain formaldehyde & what reviews have you heard?

Asked by chg231 3 years ago

2 answers

I have had my BBD's done professionally using Nano Keratin products and have been told Kerastraight is a bad product as it contains damaging chemicals.

Please would you let me know what this product is called, what the reviews on it have been like and if there are any bad side effects. I currently pay £80 each time I have a BBD.

Treatments:
Beauty Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

sashikala 3 years ago

Hi! None of the products I use have formaldehyde, most of the tinting dye are based on vegetable dye with hydrogen peroxide to oxidise the tint.
I don't know where you have heard of using formaldehyde in the skin care products they have been used for disinfectant, Photography and Embalming Agent.
I hope it satisfy your question.

Other answers (1)

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

I assume you are talking about the keratin Hair straightening products.As I understand it many treatments for this will contain some formaldehyde in order for them to work efficiently.There are rules regarding the amounts that can be used safely in this country,but there will be some treatments from abroad that may exceed this.I use a reputable hairdresser who has followed all the
research and latest treatments that are safe .I recommend you check with yours and ask the same questions you have asked here.Hopefully they should be able to put your mind at rest.If you want further Q&A look up Salon Geeks website for the latest discussions.Good luck.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Related Offers

Beauty treatments View
50% OFF
£5.00
Bridal Make Up View
60% OFF
£60.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
49% OFF
£35.00

Express Manicure at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
Express Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00

Shellac Manicure at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
Shellac Manicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
eyebrow threading +express manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00

Nail Polish at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
Nail Polish View
28% OFF
£5.00

Manicure at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£22.50
Spray Tan View
33% OFF
£10.00
Make over View
25% OFF
£30.00
Revatalising Facial View
23% OFF
£32.50
Chin View
£5.00
Half Leg wax View
£7.00
Half arm View
£8.00
Full Face Wax View
£10.00
Stomach View
£10.00
Eye brow wax View
£8.00
Upper Lip View
£5.00
Hollywood View
£28.00
Lash Removal View
£10.00
Eye Lash Tint View
£10.00
Eye Brow Tint View
£8.00
Full Leg wax View
£12.00
Full Arm View
£13.00
Full back wax View
£15.00
Bikini Line View
£15.00
Under arm View
£13.00
Hot wax Bikini View
£20.00
Brazilian View
£24.00
Full body wax View
£50.00
Lip Lines View
£180.00
Frown Fillers View
£180.00
Lip Fillers View
£250.00
Botox 2 areas View
£220.00