Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know of a good walking club in Newbury, Berkshire please?

Asked by theduchess550 4 years ago

2 answers

I need to start walking each day following an operation on my ankle, and I think it will be much easier with a buddy or via a club. Ideally walking for an hour on weekdays and more on weekends as I get stronger. Goals are to get fit, lose weight and most importantly to overall strengthen my foot and body. I am looking at Pilates as a non weightbearing exercise and I am quite intrigued by the machines... Any ideas/interest please?

Treatments:
Walking Groups, Stretching, Neuro-skeletal Realignment Therapy, Pilates, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Paulineyogafitnessclasses 4 years ago

I recommend you look for a Nordic Walking Instructor. There is a Nordic Walking website and you may find someone in Berkshire.

Sources: http://nordicwalking.co.uk/

Other answers (1)

adammurby 4 years ago

I'm sure a Pilates teacher could help you strengthen your ankle, possibly on the reformer machine.

Perhaps it might be a better idea though to build strength in the ankle by slowly building up balances standing on one leg. Possibly on a yoga mat doubled over.

Related Offers

 Pre and Post Marathon Package View
31% OFF
£65.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
53% OFF
£119.00
Pilates View
£70.00
Physiotherapy View
£55.00
Postural Check Up View
£15.00
Physiotherapy View
£35.00
Pilates Class View
£7.00
Physio Therapy View
£33.00