Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How long do semi-permanent lash extensions last for?

Asked by saheptinstall

10 answers

I want to keep up with them, and want to know how often I need to have the removed and reapplied. Do they vary depending on what make they are? Which is the best brand you would recommend?

Treatments:
Eyelash Extensions

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ClearComplexions

With regular maintenance, it is normal for lashes to last up to 12 weeks. I would recommend having them infilled every 2-3 weeks to keep them in tiptop condition. With regards to the brand, I would say it more important to get your technician right as skills in this treatment does vary!

Sources: http://www.clearcomplexions.co.uk

Other answers (9)

fairygodmotherbeauty

12 weeks with regular maintenance every 2-3 weeks. You generally need a break between week 12 and your next set of 1 week however you may be able to get away with having lashes which are smaller and thinner during this time. I recommend Lash Perfect as this is who I am trained with. They use only the highest quality products - hence why I wished to train with them. If you are keen to try them it may be beneficial for you to go to their LashBar in London.

Sources: http://www.fairygodmotherbeauty.co.uk

fairygodmotherbeauty

12 weeks with regular maintenance every 2-3 weeks. You generally need a break between week 12 and your next set of 1 week however you may be able to get away with having lashes which are smaller and thinner during this time. I recommend Lash Perfect as this is who I am trained with. They use only the highest quality products - hence why I wished to train with them. If you are keen to try them it may be beneficial for you to go to their LashBar in London.

Sources: http://www.fairygodmotherbeauty.co.uk

tink10

They will last as long as you natural lash cycle, when it's time for your natural lash to fall out so will your extension aprox 6 / 8 weeks, the new lash will begin to regrow then you should have a new lash extension replaced, maintance is crucial to maintan the look. How ever there are other solutions to givving you longer lashes please refer to the link below.

Sources: http://www.unwind-uk.com/beautifuleyes.htm

sexysam

Regular maintenance with you lashes they should last 12 weeks. I would advise you keep on top of infilled every 2-3 weeks. (should you have sensitive skin i would advise to do a patch test first) I would avoid any oily products which tend to break off the lashes. There are very good lash brands on the market but personally one which is long lasting is the best

KeelyB

Hi, i provide semi permanent individual eyelash extensions. For a full set I charge £60. Every couple of weeks i request clients to come back for infills if they wish to keep them up and to keep that 'fullness' look. The infills are £25. In my opinion the individual lashes are the best, they come in different lengths and shapes but if you go to a good technician they will be able to recommend the best ones to suit your face. Hope that helps, Keely :)

FacesbyRobin-LE

This question has been asked before. Please review the archives for previous answers. In short, they can last for months as you are required to return within two to three weeks for relashing to keep them full.

FacesbyRobin-LE

This question has been asked before. Please review the archives for previous answers. In short, they can last for months as you are required to return within two to three weeks for relashing to keep them full.

laurasmobilebeautytreats

I've had my eyelashes done and I get them infilled every 2-3 weeks.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Jaadey

I have had lashes for 2 years (having the maintained every two/three weeks). I had decided prob best to have a break how long should I have a break for? I miss my lashes!!

Related Offers

Mink Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£20.00
Russian Volume Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£20.00
Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£15.00
Eyelash extensions (strip lashes) View
66% OFF
£10.00
Russian 3D Lashes View
45% OFF
£65.00
Individual Mink Lashes View
29% OFF
£85.00
Mink Wow Lashes View
30% OFF
£38.00
Mink Wow Lashes Infills View
34% OFF
£38.00
Semi-Permanent Lashes View
32% OFF
£27.00
Natural Flair Lashes View
22% OFF
£27.00
Mink WOW Lashes Infills View
15% OFF
£38.00
Mink WOW Lashes Infills View
15% OFF
£38.00
Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£10.00
Semi Permanent Mink Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£25.00
Removal of Lashes View
£5.00
Nouveau Eyelash Extensions View
£25.00

Express Lashes at Cheshire Beauty

Alderley Edge, Cheshire
Express Lashes View
£35.00
Strip Lash Application View
£12.00
Cluster Eyelash Extensions View
44% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Eyelash Extensions View
£50.00
Nouveau Lashes View
£22.00
Eyelash Extensions Removal View
£5.00
Individual Eyelash Extensions View
50% OFF
£10.00
Eyelash Extensions View
20% OFF
£12.00
Eyelash Extensions View
43% OFF
£17.00