Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the difference between herbal medicines and organic ?

Asked by alexrobort

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrJohnQuinn

A herbal medicine is one that is derived from a naturally occurring substance. The classic example would be St Johns Wort. Organic refers to how a product is produced. Something may be 'herbal' but not produced in an organic way. Unfortunately both terms are used incorrectly and inaccurately in order to sell things. Buyer beware!

Other answers (2)

DrJohnQuinn

A herbal medicine is one that is derived from a naturally occurring substance. The classic example would be St Johns Wort. Organic refers to how a product is produced. Something may be 'herbal' but not produced in an organic way. Unfortunately both terms are used incorrectly and inaccurately in order to sell things. Buyer beware!

SenoirTherapist

Might be that the product been organic grown , not to sure ?

Related Offers

Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
36% OFF
£19.00

Hot Stone Massage at Nail Garden and SPA

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Hot Stone Massage View
26% OFF
£55.00
Full Body 2 hrs Massage View
£95.00
Exotic Moroccan Mud & Hammam Scrub View
62% OFF
£49.00
2 for 1 Moroccan Rasul View
50% OFF
£59.50
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
20% OFF
£39.00
Citrus and Spice Full Body Treatment View
19% OFF
£79.50
Spa Therapeutic Full Body Massage View
16% OFF
£49.00
Deep Tissue ESPA Back Massage View
£47.00
Luxury Hollywood Hot Wax & Ingrow Hair Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Under Arms View
50% OFF
£28.00
Luxury Hollywood wax & Top leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Brazilian Hot Wax & Ingrow Hair Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Full leg View
50% OFF
£49.00

Eyebrows at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Eyebrows View
50% OFF
£8.00
Ingrowing hair treatment View
50% OFF
£5.00
Upper lip or Chin wax View
50% OFF
£4.00

Under Arms at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Under Arms View
50% OFF
£15.00

Shoulders at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Shoulders View
50% OFF
£12.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Bottom leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Top leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Hollywood Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Luxury Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£30.00

Chest at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Chest View
50% OFF
£30.00

Back at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Back View
50% OFF
£30.00

Arms at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Arms View
50% OFF
£30.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & under arms View
50% OFF
£28.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Full leg View
50% OFF
£49.00

Full legs at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Full legs View
50% OFF
£40.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Bottom leg View
50% OFF
£40.00
The Hospital prep Hollywood & Top legs Wax View
50% OFF
£50.00
Body Toning Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00

Body Massage at Prestige Beauty

West Hampstead, London
Body Massage View
£40.00
Swedish body massage View
£60.00
Hot Stone Therapy Massage View
£30.00
Full Body Waxing View
33% OFF
£80.00