Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can I dye my black hair dark brown without lightening it first?

Asked by lomi-lomi 6 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MAGGIEPOSH 6 years ago

No It can't be done without prelightening first if the hair has color on it already. If the hair is virgin hair you will have to lighten it a shade. I would reccomend a professional in salon consultation to go over your options. Many salons offer complimentary consultations.

Other answers (2)

jasminrose 5 years ago

well there something you can do but it takes a while and patience you can take a bottle of hydrogen peroxide 3% and spray the hair and walk in the sun it will slowly lighten the hair to dark brown then too brown and then you can get a 20 creme developer after you have reach the desire brown too give it blonde high lights... you just put it in a spray bottle and leave it in and that it... and walk in the sun it will take a while also get head and shoulders shampoo and wash it often it will lighten the black hair ..... i had soft black hair dyed and now i have brown hair with nice blonde highlights like brooke shield,.. good luck

jasminrose 5 years ago

The hydrogen peroxide 3% will be less harmful then bleaching the hair ok but yes you need too lighten the hair first too achieve that sunkissed look you looking for.... honey also is a good lightener as well but it takes a long time too achieved the look.....

Related Offers

Men’s Colour View
£10.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£55.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£65.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Fashion Colour and Blowdry View
£99.00
Fashion Colour and Blow Dry View
£114.00
Roots Colour View
10% OFF
£26.91
Roots colour View
10% OFF
£26.91
Full Head Highlights View
10% OFF
£44.91
Half Head Highlights View
10% OFF
£35.91
Full Head Colour View
10% OFF
£35.91
Haircut, Colour and Keratin Treatment View
37% OFF
£50.00

Toner at Apple Hair

Leith, Edinburgh
Toner View
£15.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
T-Bar Foils and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Gent's Haircut and Colour View
£32.00
Full Head Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Half Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£75.00
Full Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£85.00
Gents' Colour View
£25.00
Hair Colouring View
£40.00
Roots Colour View
£20.00
Full Head Colour View
£35.00
Colour Root View
41% OFF
£28.00
Men's Colour Treatment View
50% OFF
£15.00
Gents' Full Head of Colour View
50% OFF
£15.00
full head colour View
41% OFF
£35.00
Gents' Roots Touching View
35% OFF
£13.00
 Colour View
25% OFF
£45.00
Half Head of Highlights View
14% OFF
£60.00
Inoa treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00

Perm spiral at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm spiral View
27% OFF
£80.00
Wash Cut & Ruff Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00

Treatment at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Treatment View
25% OFF
£15.00
Roots coloring View
22% OFF
£35.00
Wash Restyle & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£40.00
Semi-permanent colour View
20% OFF
£40.00

Blow Dry at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Blow Dry View
18% OFF
£18.00
Loreal Inoa roots View
17% OFF
£48.00
Full Head of Colour View
6% OFF
£40.00
Full Head of Highlights and treatment View
7% OFF
£65.00
Half Head Highlights with treatment View
18% OFF
£45.00

Toner at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Toner View
20% OFF
£16.00
Semi Permenant Colour View
£40.00

Perm at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm View
£50.00

Men's Cut at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Men's Cut View
£20.00

Hair Up at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Hair Up View
£50.00
Root Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
T- Section Highlights View
£40.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£72.80

Low lights at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Low lights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.80
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£84.80
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00

Ombré at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Ombré  View
48% OFF
£49.00
 Consultation & Wella Colour Gloss View
20% OFF
£52.00
Half Head Highlights View
31% OFF
£58.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
17% OFF
£95.00
root tint +wash cut blow dry View
20% OFF
£80.00